KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

le syndic

English translation: management agent


11:04 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: le syndic
I know exactly what a 'syndic' is - a management body for a co-owned apartment block or other residence, representing the common interests of the tenants and responible for holding meetings and taking decisions concerning the property. I don't know of a satisfactory English translation (mainly since the thing itself is specifically French, I think). I wonder have any other translators encountered and solved this problem in the past with a neat little equivalent term?
egunn
English translation:management agent
Explanation:
Having discussed this with friends who have flats both in the UK and in France, it would seem that the nearest equivalent is the "management agent"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks for all replies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6management agentxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2Housing associationKpy
5property management firmzaphod
3 +2condominium association
Abdellatif Bouhid
4managing agent(s)
Tony M
3A property agent
Florence Evans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A property agent


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
management agent


Explanation:
Having discussed this with friends who have flats both in the UK and in France, it would seem that the nearest equivalent is the "management agent"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks for all replies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Managing agentS as usually a co. in the UK.
28 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: agency(?)...syndic de copropriété... http://www.headdonconsulting.com/images/English/NewsItems/24...
38 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
51 mins

agree  writeaway: ditto Collins and Larousse. and the building I'm living in (although the word crook would be more suitable for her..)
1 hr
  -> the only thing they are good at is asking for your money, whatever the country. A racket to say the least!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Housing association


Explanation:
One of my daughters is in a situation like this.

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: syndic de copropriété.... http://www.headdonconsulting.com/images/English/NewsItems/24...
30 mins

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condominium association


Explanation:
It depends on where you are and if the co-owners are forming a committee themselves or hiring an outside professional property management agent.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property management firm


Explanation:
I was the General Secretary of FIABCI
Fed. Int. des Admin de Biens. We came across this all the time.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing agent(s)


Explanation:
UK, at least.
agent if one person
agents if a company

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310