KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

maison d'ami

English translation: annexe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison d'ami
English translation:annexe
Entered by: Florence Evans

19:21 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: maison d'ami
Rare, ancienne maison de village en pierres du XVIIIe siècle au coeur d'un village classé avec maison d'ami.
Florence Evans
guest annexe
Explanation:
... perhaps - to get around the problem with 'guest house' and whether or not you pay to stay there?

Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

French2English
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but after asking my client, annexe is the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9guest houseRHELLER
3guest annexe
French2English


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
guest house


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or, a house for guests so as not to confuse with a hotel
2 mins
  -> thanks Suezen :-)

agree  Carmy Tutino
6 mins
  -> mercy Carmy :-)

agree  tatyana000
24 mins
  -> merci Tanya!

agree  Will Matter
35 mins
  -> Hi Will :-)

agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> merci Michel :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Hi Gayle!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci SK :-)

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> merci Patricia :-)

agree  Shaila Kamath
11 hrs
  -> merci Divya :-)

neutral  Charlie Bavington: In BE, a guest house would *definitely* be misleading - it's like a B&B - you pay to stay there. This is presumably (following the principle of "chambre d'amis") free accom. for the house owners' guests/visitors. Use suezen's suggestion :-)
13 hrs
  -> the asker has not specified and guest house is extremely common in the U.S.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guest annexe


Explanation:
... perhaps - to get around the problem with 'guest house' and whether or not you pay to stay there?

Just a suggestion.

French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but after asking my client, annexe is the correct translation.