KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

Saints names

English translation: names


21:37 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious
French term or phrase: Saints names
I'm currently translating a text which includes the names of a lot of different saints. Now, usually I wouldn't translate proper names, but I can see that there are some French saints that are translated, Saint Pierre-Saint Peter, Saint Jacques-Saint James. However, as I'm not exactly a religious buff, there are a few saints who feature for which I don't know the English translation or for that matter whether or not there is one. Does anyone have any tips - i.e. a good webpage or a rule of thumb about how to deal with things like this for example should I translate Sainte Hélène as Saint Helen or is it just the main saints that tend to be translated (perhaps Helen and Hélène are two different saints).
Thanks in advance
Sarah Downing
English translation:names
Explanation:
Normally, foreign names are Anglicized, including those of saints. (e.g., Sainte Jean = Saint Joan).

See the comprehensive list below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to above: I meant specifically \'foreign names of saints are Anglicized\'
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. The one about using the
Roman forms of names, i.e. Cécile-Cecilia was also very
helpful. I'm going to award points to Marcus as he was one
of the first to answer and the link seems to be very
comprehensive. Thanks again!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Saints (and proper names) generally translate up to the
Parrot
4 +1I think you translate them all, when they have similar names ....
Hermeneutica
4 +1Helpful links!
Suzanne Bernard
5Sainte Helene
Thierry LOTTE
4namesMarcus Malabad
4names


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think you translate them all, when they have similar names ....


Explanation:
then they usually have some sort of extra description attached to them to identify them [e.g. St. John the Baptist].

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
3 days 6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
names


Explanation:
Normally, foreign names are Anglicized, including those of saints. (e.g., Sainte Jean = Saint Joan).

See the comprehensive list below


    Reference: http://www.catholic.org/saints/stsindex.html

Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
names


Explanation:
Normally, foreign names are Anglicized, including those of saints. (e.g., Sainte Jean = Saint Joan).

See the comprehensive list below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to above: I meant specifically \'foreign names of saints are Anglicized\'


    Reference: http://www.catholic.org/saints/stsindex.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. The one about using the
Roman forms of names, i.e. Cécile-Cecilia was also very
helpful. I'm going to award points to Marcus as he was one
of the first to answer and the link seems to be very
comprehensive. Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saints (and proper names) generally translate up to the


Explanation:
Renaissance period, due to the common Greco-Latin origins of the names. However, there is no sweeping rule except usage. The more modern ones are kept as is.

Sorry not to be able to help you with a bilingual site (you could try individual postings, this usually beings up some really interesting answers), but below you will find a more or less comprehensive list of names in English.


    Reference: http://www.virtue.nu/misanthrope/names/saints/
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: also names such as Hélène, Cécile and Lucie would translate into the lation form" Helena.Lucia. Cecilia.Julia etc
6 hrs
  -> Helena, yes. She's a bit hard because the original's Greek.

agree  athena22: Lovely link!
8 hrs
  -> Educational, anyway.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sainte Helene


Explanation:
For this particularly saint I am positive : Sainte Helene is the right Translation. As a matter of fact, I am French and all french people learns (early : in grammar school - almost a topic) that Napoleon were tortured to death in the small island of sainte (fem.) helene (Atlantic Ocean - South west of African continent). At that time the island's English governor was Sir Hudson Lowe.
For the other saints please submit your list and I will decide without "préjugé" against the British.
( I am joking of course)
May thu keep in the path of paradise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 23:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not forget that in french there are two genders : \"Saint\" is for the male saints.
\"Sainte\"is for the female saints.
Do not forget it if you dont\'want to shock the public...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: I think this translator is looking for the English of a name in French... N.B. Names of places, even if proper names are part of them, follow their own transl. rules. Thus, Ste. Helene's Island (no accents).
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helpful links!


Explanation:
Here are a few links I have found, which may help you with this dilemma:

http://www.catholic.org/saints/stsindex.html

http://www.dymphna.net/saints/names.html

http://emma.suffolk.lib.ny.us/kids/saints.htm

http://www.stgabriel.com/encyclo.html

I hope this helps!
Suzanne

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> Thank you!