KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

annexé à notre imaginaire

English translation: captured/fired our imagination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:annexé à notre imaginaire
English translation:captured/fired our imagination
Entered by: suezen

09:51 Apr 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / l'abbé Pierre
French term or phrase: annexé à notre imaginaire
Oui, c’était tout ça, l’abbé Pierre, « notre » abbé Pierre que nous avions annexé à notre imaginaire, à cette envie du bien qui parfois nous caresse de son aile céleste. L’abbé en noir et blanc, qui s’était inventé lui-même au temps, justement, du noir et blanc et de la TSF, quand RTL s’appelait encore Radio Luxembourg et que les réalités de l’après-guerre avaient l’allure du cinéma néoréaliste italien.

Fixed to our imaginations, and to that desire for good.
How do you fix, or something else, in your imagination and that desire for good. You can't fix etc to both those things. It doesn't work.
emily86
captured/fired our imagination
Explanation:
you'll have to work it in with rest of the sentence afterwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-08 10:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fuelled our imagination ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-04-10 07:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'who was present in all our minds could be a solution, you're right ... or how about, simply ... who was/we assimilated in our minds to/with the desire to do good that at times ...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3captured/fired our imagination
suezen
2 +3part and parcel of our mind, our mental heritage, our representations
cjohnstone
4internalised in our mind
Odette Grille
3etched in our mind's eyeMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internalised in our mind


Explanation:
as part of our desire to do good...

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part and parcel of our mind, our mental heritage, our representations


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix: j'aime bien mental heritage
1 hr

agree  Najib Aloui: That's what "l'imaginaire" is.
5 hrs

agree  katsy: agree with najib - it's not imagination... I'd go for 'who became part of our mental heritage/representations, that desire for good...etc.
2 days8 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etched in our mind's eye


Explanation:
Hello,

annexé = attached to = etched in (the idea that's in our mind's eye)

notre imaginaire = imagination = mind's eye (best in this context)

I wouldn't translate "imaginaire" by just "mind."

annexé à cette envie du bien = indentifed with this desire to do good (connected to this desire to do good)

I would word the translation this way:

Father Pierre, we had etched him in our mind's eye, identifying him with this desire to do good, which sometimes caresses us with its heavenly wings...

In other words, this desire to do good, incarnated in Abbé (Father) Pierre, sometimes caresses us with its heavenly wings so that we will also do good deeds/works.

I'd pluralize "wing" in English.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-10 03:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imaginaire = how we see him in our minds

That's why I translated this French words as "mind's eye."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-04-10 04:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want to make a correction to the sentence I translated above:

Father Pierre, we had etched him in our mind's eye, identifying him with this desire for good, which sometimes caresses us with its heavenly wings...

I prefer the "desire for good" to "desire to do good."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-04-10 05:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, he was all of that, Father Pierre. Our Father Pierre. We had etched him...


    Reference: http://www.syracuse.com/poststandard/stories/index.ssf?/base...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
captured/fired our imagination


Explanation:
you'll have to work it in with rest of the sentence afterwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-08 10:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fuelled our imagination ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-04-10 07:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'who was present in all our minds could be a solution, you're right ... or how about, simply ... who was/we assimilated in our minds to/with the desire to do good that at times ...

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> thanks Allegro

agree  Istvan Nagy
11 hrs
  -> thanks Istvan

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Evi