KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

dire son fait à

English translation: speak his piece / tell it straight


09:54 Apr 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / L’abbé Pierre
French term or phrase: dire son fait à
Mais l’abbé Pierre n’était pas une relique. Il était un homme, venu dire à la France qu’il fallait partager. / devenu un grand vieillard, un juste immémorial que l'on aurait bien vu durer encore, des années, dire son fait à la France, à la rue, à l'injustice, aux consciences emmitouflées.
emily86
English translation:speak his piece / tell it straight
Explanation:
"... speak his piece to France..."

Or maybe

"tell it straight to France, the (man in the) street (...)
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6speak his piece / tell it straightSandra Petch
4 +2to give a piece of his mind to...Peter LEGUIE
2 +2speak it out
cjohnstone
4 -2to say its fact toGermaine07


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
speak his piece / tell it straight


Explanation:
"... speak his piece to France..."

Or maybe

"tell it straight to France, the (man in the) street (...)

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
1 min

agree  Lidija Lazic
12 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: tell it straight, tell the truth...
12 hrs

agree  rousselures
20 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: or maybe speak his mind?
1 day1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speak it out


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: and this one too
9 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Evi Prokopi
23 hrs
  -> thks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to say its fact to


Explanation:
to say its fact to

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Hein ?
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Doesn't make any sense
9 hrs

neutral  Sheila Wilson: to tell the facts perhaps?
22 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give a piece of his mind to...


Explanation:
This is fairly clear for me, but nthe answer may need to be adapted to the particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-04-09 12:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, but one must remember that Abbé Pierre was often quite aggressive with the French authorities in those days, considering that government aid was insufficient (a little girl died of cold in the winter of 1954).

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: I like it
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: just a bit too strong for the context, in my opinion
12 hrs

neutral  Sheila Wilson: with AT - a bit too confrontational
1 day49 mins

agree  katsy: coming in very late here, but I think this suits Abbé Pierre down to the ground - totally agree with your note : AP did not back off from confrontation
2 days6 hrs