KudoZ home » French to English » Religion

tendre la joue gauche ou tendre l'autre joue

English translation: turn the other cheek


18:04 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / bible
French term or phrase: tendre la joue gauche ou tendre l'autre joue
je veux les expressions.
paul
English translation:turn the other cheek
Explanation:
If someone slaps you on the right cheek turn the other cheek to him as well. - Matthew 5.39
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11turn the other cheekJenny w
4offer or turn the other cheek as wellEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
turn the other cheek


Explanation:
If someone slaps you on the right cheek turn the other cheek to him as well. - Matthew 5.39

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> thanks Enza

agree  liz askew: If only I were that brave at times :-)
7 mins
  -> thank liz

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 mins
  -> thanks Noni

agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rob Grayson
15 mins
  -> thanks Rob

agree  Helen Shiner
22 mins
  -> thanks Helen

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> thanks 1045

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, but isn't "smite thee" a bit more Biblical? / All right, I know you were, really. It's just that 'slaps' didn't look like anything I remembered seeing in the Bible.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, I was just trying to drag poor old St Matthew into the 21st century

agree  Sandra Petch
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer or turn the other cheek as well


Explanation:
Jesus was telling us if some one slaps you on the right or left cheek, we are to turn the other cheek as well. ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: "Turn the other cheek" is the standard expression, as Jenny said 6 minutes earlier...
6 mins