vie d'intimité

English translation: intimate relationship/intimate life/life of intimacy

French term or phrase:vie d’intimité
English translation:intimate relationship/intimate life/life of intimacy
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

21:26 May 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religious
French term or phrase: vie d'intimité
Le rapprochement des deux Cœurs exprime que la vie de Marie est vie d’intimité avec Jésus.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
intimate relationship (with Jesus)
Explanation:
I think you might be able to say that.

HTH


Sheila


Messages of Jesus and Mary to Father Melvin Doucette
Messages of Jesus and Mary to Father Melvin Doucette ... My prayer because I treasure
everything in My heart. ... pray and to have an intimate relationship with Jesus ...
www.geocities.com/ourladyofpei/febp1.html - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

intimate union with Jesus



Mary Page Resource Documents
... Mary\'s intimate union with her son as his educator is brought out: \"No human ... solemn
consecration of the human race to the Immaculate Heart of Mary is also ...
www.udayton.edu/mary/resources/documents/SM.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Our Lady of Sorrows
... of assimilation to the risen life of Christ. We put our human life, uniqueness,
and talents ... Mary\'s intimate relationship with Christ, her disposition of self ...
www.centeringprayer.com/awakenings/awake14.htm - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Alice Bailey - From Bethlehem to Calvary - V - The Fourth ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even

intimate life with Jesus


Sisters of Saint Joseph
... Joseph, loving husband of Mary Foster father of Jesus Teacher of the dignity ... may know
holiness That we may be drawn to an intimate life with Jesus That we ...
www.stjoseph-baden.org/weeklyprayer1.asp - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Holy Transfiguration Monastery
... he set about building up the \"family of Jesus\" which now ... the prayers of our heavenly
Mother Mary, the \"Landlady ... in order to share His intimate life and creative ...
www.byzantines.net/monastery/ourlife.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Franciscan View # 001
... I have retired. In my intimate life with Jesus, Mary and the Angels
and Saints, there has been no change at all. The charism of ...
www.franciscan-sfo.org/fviews/fview001.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.franciscan-sfo.org ]

Saint Mary\'s Press Category Display
... by Mary Reed Newland. ... to have absolute confidence in God, who sent us Jesus, the
light ... on prayer, his description of God\'s simplicity and intimate life with us ...
www.smp.org/categoryresults.cfm?Category=52 - 55k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Good to get a variety of answers-- what I was looking for.
Thanks Sheila, and everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intimate spiritual life
Brigith Guimarães
5life of intimacy
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1a life of intimacy with
Patrick McKeown
4closeness for life, immediacy
cjohnstone
2 +1intimate relationship (with Jesus)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intimate spiritual life


Explanation:
... the only sort of life Marie may have with God.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min
  -> thank you cjohn

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intimate relationship (with Jesus)


Explanation:
I think you might be able to say that.

HTH


Sheila


Messages of Jesus and Mary to Father Melvin Doucette
Messages of Jesus and Mary to Father Melvin Doucette ... My prayer because I treasure
everything in My heart. ... pray and to have an intimate relationship with Jesus ...
www.geocities.com/ourladyofpei/febp1.html - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

intimate union with Jesus



Mary Page Resource Documents
... Mary\'s intimate union with her son as his educator is brought out: \"No human ... solemn
consecration of the human race to the Immaculate Heart of Mary is also ...
www.udayton.edu/mary/resources/documents/SM.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Our Lady of Sorrows
... of assimilation to the risen life of Christ. We put our human life, uniqueness,
and talents ... Mary\'s intimate relationship with Christ, her disposition of self ...
www.centeringprayer.com/awakenings/awake14.htm - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Alice Bailey - From Bethlehem to Calvary - V - The Fourth ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even

intimate life with Jesus


Sisters of Saint Joseph
... Joseph, loving husband of Mary Foster father of Jesus Teacher of the dignity ... may know
holiness That we may be drawn to an intimate life with Jesus That we ...
www.stjoseph-baden.org/weeklyprayer1.asp - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Holy Transfiguration Monastery
... he set about building up the \"family of Jesus\" which now ... the prayers of our heavenly
Mother Mary, the \"Landlady ... in order to share His intimate life and creative ...
www.byzantines.net/monastery/ourlife.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Franciscan View # 001
... I have retired. In my intimate life with Jesus, Mary and the Angels
and Saints, there has been no change at all. The charism of ...
www.franciscan-sfo.org/fviews/fview001.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.franciscan-sfo.org ]

Saint Mary\'s Press Category Display
... by Mary Reed Newland. ... to have absolute confidence in God, who sent us Jesus, the
light ... on prayer, his description of God\'s simplicity and intimate life with us ...
www.smp.org/categoryresults.cfm?Category=52 - 55k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good to get a variety of answers-- what I was looking for.
Thanks Sheila, and everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a life of intimacy with


Explanation:
again, fairly standard wording for this kind of text; sometimes we find "a life of communion and intimacy with", or similar variations;

References? RC upbringing!!!!!

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes please
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life of intimacy


Explanation:
Mary's life is intimately joined to that of her son Jesus' life. Catholic church beliefs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 21:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.leaflets.on.ca/mary.htm - 17k

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closeness for life, immediacy


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8