KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

saurisserie

English translation: fish products (but see question for lots of other possibilities...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saurisserie [retailing, section in a supermarket]
English translation:fish products (but see question for lots of other possibilities...)
Entered by: Tony M

13:14 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Retail / names for product groups in supermarket
French term or phrase: saurisserie
I know exactly what this IS, but the problem I have is how to sum it up exactly, as I need a short term to use in a list. These are the various product groups within a large supermarket that use chilled display or storage cabinets.

For reference, here are the other terms in the list (and any feedback on these would be much appreciated too!)

boucherie > butchery (or meat?)
crèmerie > dairy
poisson > fish
f/legs > fruit & veg.
boulangerie > bakery
pâtisserie > cakes (???)
œufs > eggs
4ème gamme > pre-packed salad & veg.
charcuterie > cold meats
traiteur l/s > self serv. delicatessen

AND...

saurisserie > pre-packed fish (????)
Tony M
France
fish and fish products
Explanation:
I think this would cover it. From my experience, fresh fish is sold at the counter of supermarkets and the rest in a chiller cabinet eg breaded fish, scampi, fish cakes etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-20 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the "poisson" in the list could be "fresh fish"? as opposed to the longer lasting stuff
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who answered, and for all the many suggestions. It's clear enough what these products are, but how to sum it up succinctly is a thorny one! In the end, I went for 'wet fish' and 'fish products', thinking that made sufficient distinction as Jennifer suggested.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pickled/preserved/prepared/smoked fish products
writeaway
4smoked/cured fish
Christopher Burin
4some ideas, not for grading
Sandra C.
3fish and fish productsJennifer White
2processed fishxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pickled/preserved/prepared/smoked fish products


Explanation:
herring, mussels etc. pickled, preserved, ie not fresh.
http://www.sarocean.fr/1,2388.php

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: my understanding is that this is smoked fish products only??
0 min
  -> according to Collins perhaps, but according to the site above, no.....

agree  Sue Pasco: preserved would be the most general I think (if it's not smoked only?)
6 mins
  -> preserved or pickled (herring...) -based my answer on the site above. my supermarket has a section like this

agree  suezen: other possibilities are marinated and processed fish products www.nikmat-delikatessen.com/marinated_fish.html - 21k Yes, but I found the 2 together which could cover all types and would differentiate from processed as in canned ...
30 mins
  -> processed may work-marinated is too specific me thinks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish and fish products


Explanation:
I think this would cover it. From my experience, fresh fish is sold at the counter of supermarkets and the rest in a chiller cabinet eg breaded fish, scampi, fish cakes etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-20 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the "poisson" in the list could be "fresh fish"? as opposed to the longer lasting stuff

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who answered, and for all the many suggestions. It's clear enough what these products are, but how to sum it up succinctly is a thorny one! In the end, I went for 'wet fish' and 'fish products', thinking that made sufficient distinction as Jennifer suggested.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
processed fish


Explanation:
My sources too say that "saurisserie" refers to dried, salted and smoked fish, but supermarkets throw in a few extra things like surimi, prepacked sliced fresh salmon, pickled herring, etc.

I realize "processed" could mean things like frozen fish fingers too, but since they would come under the frozengoods section ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-12-20 14:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scrap that. While attempting to corroborate it, I came across something much better:

cured fish and seafood (the latter to cover surimi)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some ideas, not for grading


Explanation:
boucherie > meat
poisson > fresh fish
boulangerie > bread
pâtisserie > pastries
charcuterie > cold cuts

HTH :-)

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoked/cured fish


Explanation:
saurissage = smoking, curing (Collins Robert)

On a number of sites, including the first one below, saurisserie is differentiated from poissonerie, so I think "smoked/cured fish" is the answer.

http://www.algues-de-bretagne.com/mes_r_typ_s_rayoncherche_S...

A noter : le développement du secteur saurisserie - traiteur (83 000 tonnes ... En saurisserie - traiteur, le surimi et le saumon fumé sont les produits les
http://www.frenchfoods.com/statique/fr/consommation_produits...

Kritsen spécialiste du saumon fumé et des produits traiteur de la mer : terrines de la mer Rillettes de la mer saurisserie.
www.kritsen.fr/index.php


Christopher Burin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish