KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

entrepôts semi urbains

English translation: out-of-town or suburban retail warehouses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrepôts semi urbains
English translation:out-of-town or suburban retail warehouses
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

18:01 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Clothing retail
French term or phrase: entrepôts semi urbains
From a market analysis of ready-to-wear clothing retail in France:

3.2.3 Les « entrepôts semi urbains »
Les principales caractéristiques de cette solution sont :
- Un espace dédié de type entrepôt
- Des ventes par période d’une semaine par Marque
- Des marchandises mises en dépôts vente par les Marques (engagement financier réduit)

The text already discusses "outlet stores" (indeed, the English term is used), so this is clearly something different. Thank you in advance for any suggestions!
Sylvia Smith
out-of-town retail warehouses
Explanation:
would this work in your context?

In appropriate cases, conditions will be imposed on permissions for out-of-town retail warehouses to restrict the goods sold to a range which will not cause ...
www.havering.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=2920

There are also out-of-town retail warehouses at Farnborough Gate and a food super store at Southwood. The town is close to Camberley and Farnham, ...
www.rushmoor.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=85

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-06 18:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps out-of-town retail centres
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered! In response to Bourth, the text uses the term "outlet" for another type of retail channel, so I did not want to repeat the word here. And in response to CMJ, this seems to be one building with each week dedicated to selling a particular brand, not a "villiage" with several stores, each belonging to one brand. In the end, I decided to use "suburban retail warehouses."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8out-of-town retail warehousesxxxcmwilliams
4 +2designer outlet villages - comment - NFGxxxBourth
3suburban depots
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suburban depots


Explanation:
just an idea

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds like a bus depot, and I'm not sure that 'suburban' has at all the right connotation! 'Woollies in Woking'
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
out-of-town retail warehouses


Explanation:
would this work in your context?

In appropriate cases, conditions will be imposed on permissions for out-of-town retail warehouses to restrict the goods sold to a range which will not cause ...
www.havering.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=2920

There are also out-of-town retail warehouses at Farnborough Gate and a food super store at Southwood. The town is close to Camberley and Farnham, ...
www.rushmoor.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=85

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-06 18:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps out-of-town retail centres

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered! In response to Bourth, the text uses the term "outlet" for another type of retail channel, so I did not want to repeat the word here. And in response to CMJ, this seems to be one building with each week dedicated to selling a particular brand, not a "villiage" with several stores, each belonging to one brand. In the end, I decided to use "suburban retail warehouses."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nico Staes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alain BERTRAND
17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designer outlet villages - comment - NFG


Explanation:
McArthur Glen's operations in France (in Roubaix (right in the heart of the city) and in Troyes, just round the corner from the other place referred to) refer to them as this.

McA/G was a client of mine for several years until they withdrew from the French market because of too much red tape getting planning approval - much easier in the UK, Austria, and Italy, among others, apparently.

However, this term was imported from US where, as I understand it, such centres are placed in the middle of nowhere. They adapted to the European context and while, with the exception of Roubaix (which had much disused inner city space) placed their centres on the outskirts of towns. So CMW's "out-of-town retail warehouses" (or outlets) sounds good to me.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
36 mins
  -> You're back. Had a good break?

agree  xxxPRen: Or outlet mall - factory outlet malls are generally on the edge of town or just outside town.
4 hrs