KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

La Vache qui Rit

English translation: It's the name of a type of processed cheese.


22:26 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
French term or phrase: La Vache qui Rit
A saying accompanying a laughing cow
A.. Stevens
English translation:It's the name of a type of processed cheese.
Explanation:
It's a type of processed cheese.

The laughing cow.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 22:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some information on the history of the name. HTH

http://www.ucad.fr/pubgb/virt/mp/vachequirit/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 22:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheese.com/Description.asp?Name=La Vache Qui Rit
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24It's the name of a type of processed cheese.
Sheila Hardie
4 +6laughing cowxxxNicola Da Si
4the friendly cowMrs. THIONE
4La Vache qui Rit
Mabel Garzón
4the laughing cow
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
It's the name of a type of processed cheese.


Explanation:
It's a type of processed cheese.

The laughing cow.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 22:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some information on the history of the name. HTH

http://www.ucad.fr/pubgb/virt/mp/vachequirit/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 22:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheese.com/Description.asp?Name=La Vache Qui Rit

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> gracias, Fernando:)

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: yes, don't translate it
2 mins
  -> right, it's a registered name:)

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 mins
  -> thanks, margaretla:)

agree  Parrot: don't translate.
7 mins
  -> I agree:)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins
  -> thanks, Thierry:)

agree  Erika Pavelka: It's a very mild cheese that kids love. It comes in individually wrapped triangles, but there are also flavoured varieties in small cubes (usually used as hors d'oeuvres at parties).
16 mins
  -> yes, personally I can't stand the stuff, but kids do seem to like it!:)

agree  Andrea Kopf
35 mins
  -> thanks, Andrea:)

agree  Yolanda Broad: I am eighth-ing this agreement--don't translate
37 mins
  -> thanks, Yolanda:)

agree  Guy Bray
1 hr
  -> merci, Guy:)

agree  xxx& Associates: ...my favorite cheese! I am far from being a kid though...
1 hr

agree  Alex Lane: Translation depends on your target audience. In some countries, it may be "The Laughing Cow"; in others, translation is not desirable.
1 hr

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
2 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: It's called Vache qui rit in Canada
2 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
3 hrs

agree  reliable
7 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
8 hrs

agree  Maroussia: I know the brand is famous, hence advices not to translate, but it is also sold in english speaking countries under "the Laughing cow", so...
9 hrs

agree  irat56
9 hrs

agree  sjpereira
10 hrs

agree  keystone
10 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
10 hrs
  -> thanks to all:)

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Julia:)

agree  bilbun
1 day29 mins
  -> thanks, bilbun:)

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
2 days6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the laughing cow


Explanation:
well that's just it (gramatically exactly it is: the cow who laughs).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ucad.fr/pubgb/virt/mp/vachequirit/
Elisabeth Ghysels

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
laughing cow


Explanation:
I think in GB it is actually sold under the name "laughing cow"; I suppose it's the same company as the French "vache qui rit"

xxxNicola Da Si

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel: The Laughing Cow is the brand name of a popular French cheese spread marketed in the UK.
2 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  LHMP: oui, mais est-ce qu'on sait pourquoi le vache qui rit, rit???
2 hrs

agree  Busylizzie: C'est a cause d'indigestion...comme moi, apres sa fromage.
3 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage
9 hrs

agree  French_Engl: Yes, in the US also.
3 days17 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Vache qui Rit


Explanation:
Does not change. It is the commercial registered name of a product.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the friendly cow


Explanation:
The picture of the laughing cow speaks for itself.

Mrs. THIONE
France