commerce de détail des négociants

English translation: wholesalers' retail operations

French term or phrase:commerce de détail des négociants
English translation:wholesalers' retail operations
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

10:34 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / DIY market
French term or phrase: commerce de détail des négociants
In a description of a DIY product distributor, which sources products from Asia and sells them to DIY retailers and trade outlets, which then sell them to end customers. The quotes are in the original text:

Si la concurrence semble plus forte chez les négociants, qui sont le canal de distribution historique pour de nombreuses marques, XXX a cependant su capter une part importante de la partie «commerce de détail» des négociants, avec une part de marché estimée à environ 45%.

The "négociants" are trade outlets (selling only to professionals).

I have typically understood "commerce de détail" to mean retail, as separate from B2B or the professional customers frequenting "négociants." So any suggestions for "commerce de détail des négociants"?

Note - This is not trade outlets which also sell to individuals, because that is discussed under a different section of the document ("Une partie des négoces s'est ouvert récemment au grand public...").

Thank you in advance!
Sylvia Smith
wholesalers' retail operations
Explanation:
some thoughts...

I'm not sure you have to exclude "retail" here on the grounds it is mentioned later in the document; perhaps the text is discussing two separate phenomena related to wholesalers (trade outlets) who also conduct retail operations (either in the same store or in separate outlets or through other partners)




Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Tamara's suggestion seems to fit best, but all your comments were useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3have managed to capture a substantial share of the trade outlets retail sector
iol
3wholesalers' retail operations
Tamara Salvio
3retail distribution outlets
juliebarba
2sales by such outlets to retailers
Marc Glinert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail distribution outlets


Explanation:
A suggestion...

or retail trade outlets.....

Télécharger l'ensemble des indicateurs de réglementation du commerce de détail (en anglais).

http://www.oecd.org/document/21/0,2340,en_2649_37463_3622158...

http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/62/27/35794715.xls
This spreadsheet contains data from the OECD International Regulation Database that are used to calculate the indicator of regulatory conditions in the retail distribution sector in 1998 and 2003.



juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wholesalers' retail operations


Explanation:
some thoughts...

I'm not sure you have to exclude "retail" here on the grounds it is mentioned later in the document; perhaps the text is discussing two separate phenomena related to wholesalers (trade outlets) who also conduct retail operations (either in the same store or in separate outlets or through other partners)






Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Tamara's suggestion seems to fit best, but all your comments were useful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sales by such outlets to retailers


Explanation:
Assuming, and only assuming, that my comment above is correct Sylvia, then your para. should read:

While competition seems to be more intense among the trade outlets, which are the traditional distribution channel for numerous brands, xxxx does seem to have been able to gain a sizeable proportion of sales by such outlets to retailers, its market share in this sector being estimated at around 45%.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have managed to capture a substantial share of the trade outlets retail sector


Explanation:
estimated at about 45 % of that market.

iol
France
Native speaker of: French