KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

magasins de dépannage

English translation: NFG...

16:17 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / DIY market
French term or phrase: magasins de dépannage
From an analysis of the DIY market, talking about the types of DIY prodcuts offered in supermarkets (GSA):

Elles [supermarkets] se positionnent donc plutôt comme des magasins de dépannage, avec une offre limitée mais claire, après avoir effectué un important travail de rationalisation de leur rayon au cours des dernières années.

A similar term appears again later:

De plus, face à cette situation, les GSA ont migré d’une offre complète de bricolage à une offre de dépannage, en rationalisant leur rayon bricolage.

I understand the concept, but am looking for some suggestions on how to render it (my brain is blocked). "Convenience store" - the dictionary definition - does not seem to capture the DIY focus.

Thank you in advance!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:NFG...
Explanation:
I like little bits of a few people's answers:
"Following rationalisation blah blah blah, the supermarkets now act more like convenience stores, offering a limited range of basic dyi supplies"

or something to that effect. I especially like the blah blah blah ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-23 08:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read "DIY" and NOT "DYI"!
Selected response from:

Natasha Dupuy
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! The discussion was very helpful. "Convenience store" by itself seems too food-related, but you all make a good point that the idea of convenience is key.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6NFG...
Natasha Dupuy
3 +3local convenience stores
Marc Glinert
4"bale-you-out" OR "get-you-out-of-trouble" stores
Tony M
3basic DIY product outlets
suezen
3emergency limited supply shop
iol
2 -1home improvement centres (?)
French2English


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic DIY product outlets


Explanation:
rather than the more specialised products in the big DIY stores

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  French2English: Not sure this is the right term (for similar reasons as apply to my own answer) but has made me think that maybe they just mean 'local hardware store'? Outlet = store, not what's in it. Exactly what is available in these shops appears to be the issue!!!
3 hrs
  -> it refers to what is sold in the store rather than the store itself ... the supermarkets just sell the basic items and don't specialise :-) sorry, an outlet is a point of sale and therefore can be a space within a store ...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency limited supply shop


Explanation:
Not sure that it conveys the idea of 'dépannage" but this is my suggestion : "limited" for "dépannage" as obviously you can only find essentials in that shop...In fact, perhaps "essential supply" would be better...

iol
France
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local convenience stores


Explanation:
…but is there a “DIY focus » to capture, Sylvia.

They are first and foremost supermarkets where you can buy a roll of masking tape or a packet of screws in an emergency.

I see nothing wrong with convenience stores, or if you prefer local convenience stores.

“emergency supply stores” would be pushing it a bit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-22 16:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…not being a great one for shops (or d-i-y, for that matter) I didn’t realise that a convenience store is generally thought of as, basically, a grocery.

It’s a hard one, because the goods in question (a spare paint brush, a tube of glue….) are neither « essential » nor
« emergency » unless you happen to be doing a job for which they are desperately required. It is, however « convenient » to buy them from a place 50m away, rather than queueing for 2 hours at Castorama.

We’ll let Sylvia work it out !!


Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: Hi Marc, I actually quite like "emergency supply stores", as I think "convenience stores" is too clearly linked to your local 7-11 type grocery store. How about "essential supply stores"?
2 mins
  -> Hi Rob aha I see Sylvia's original hesitation more clearly now...(continued above, or I will run out of space..)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: convenience store is spot on
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan

agree  David Goward: I think "convenience" could work here ("as a sort of convenience store"...). Super U is probably more convenient for a small tin of emulsion to finish the ceiling at 6.45pm than trekking 40 km to Brico Depot!
25 mins
  -> Thanks David, the stores have changed but this is the point I made above!

agree  xxxSarah Gall: Convenience does it for me especially given the second instance Sylvia gives
40 mins
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Natasha Dupuy: I guess I'm sold on your translation for the "magasins de dépannage" bit (refer my NFG comment)... but minus the 'local' which does make it sound like a corner store or 7/11 as Rob pointed out (in Quebec, these are referred to as 'dépanneurs'!)
43 mins
  -> thanks Natasha

agree  Angela Dickson
1 hr
  -> thanks Angela

disagree  French2English: Am I going to be the only person to dare to disagree? My 'local convenience store' would be useless if I actually needed something useful!! Pint of mouldy milk at midnight, maybe! // How (very) dare you? No, I love my little 'inconvenience store' !!
3 hrs
  -> THanks F2E!! - maybe you should take your late night custom elsewhere

disagree  Tony M: Certainly, in the UK at least, 'convenience store' has a definite grocery connotation, and would be the last place I'd expect to find even the least amount of DIY stuff (though it is amazing what they manage to cram in these days...)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Sir, I have been using Kudoz for 3 light years and this is the first time....only kidding, fair comment Tony

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"bale-you-out" OR "get-you-out-of-trouble" stores


Explanation:
I actually don't know of an exactly equivalent term in EN, but I think either of these, suitable framed in quotes, of course, would convey the right meaning, without unwanted / unintended connotations.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
home improvement centres (?)


Explanation:
I have put 'low confidence' on this, as I am certainly not sure, but thought this might be of help. I have a funny little pop-up dictionary which offers, for depannage: 'depannages a domicile' = 'home repairs'...but I don't think we would use that term (well, not in the UK at least) and would probably say something more like 'home improvements' - as repairs presumably result in improvements - which would also cover DIY because some of the improvements might not necessarily be repairs but things you choose to do to improve your home! So it could be a cover-all.
I see that googling 'magasin de depannage' brings up various references... and it looks like it depends very much on the context. So, I am not sure about the size of your 'magasins', but there is such a thing as a 'home improvement centre', if it is a big one. Not sure how helpful this has been, and I am ramblilng, so I will stop... but you are always very helpful in answering my questions, so I wanted to try! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 17:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion may be off-track, but I agree with Sylvia's comment about convenience stores, because that to me suggests predominantly food products, a pint of milk, etc. and possibly a packet of hankies!!! And NOT diy stuff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-22 20:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good reference to the term, although sadly, all in French. This would suggest a sort of 'open-all-hours' store or shop... I am beginning to think that there is no ONE term for these shops... everyone refers to them in a different way. One of those situations where the French HAS a single term, and the English HAS NOT!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-22 20:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sylvia, could this be referring quite simply to 'local hardware stores'? I really can't see how 'depannage' could apply to food items, unless one feels one has 'broken down' due to hunger...... The trouble with this is that these are, as far as I am aware, relegated to history... they hardly exist any more due to monstrous globalization... Anyway, I for one will be VERY interested to see what you finally decide upon...

French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: Sorry F2E, you're wide of the mark here. It means that Super U now only stock a limited line of DIY products instead of having a full section as before. You'll find white paint or common-sized wood screws but not deep red gloss or 6-inch bolts!
12 mins
  -> fair enough... was said with low confidence!!!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
NFG...


Explanation:
I like little bits of a few people's answers:
"Following rationalisation blah blah blah, the supermarkets now act more like convenience stores, offering a limited range of basic dyi supplies"

or something to that effect. I especially like the blah blah blah ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-23 08:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read "DIY" and NOT "DYI"!

Natasha Dupuy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! The discussion was very helpful. "Convenience store" by itself seems too food-related, but you all make a good point that the idea of convenience is key.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I like your suggested rendering, Natasha. (Including the blah blah blah...)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rob ;)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Angela Dickson
1 hr

agree  David Goward: Exactly. That's what I was trying to say (but less successfully!) in my comment to Marc's suggestion.
12 hrs
  -> I see it now! thanks David :)

neutral  French2English: DYI = Do Yourself In!
16 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: a description which would fit your purveyor of mouldy milk perfectly F2E
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Marc!

agree  Tony M: Good solution!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Cheers Tony :)