KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

droits d’entrée

English translation: listing fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits d’entrée
English translation:listing fee
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

10:18 Nov 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / DIY supplier/retailer agreements
French term or phrase: droits d’entrée
Another term from the DIY market analysis (quotes are in the original):

Les opérations de « remodeling » correspondent à des droits d’entrée que demandent les enseignes à leurs fournisseurs dans le cadre d’un premier référencement, ou pour la mise en place d’une nouvelle gamme, ou enfin en contrepartie d’une exclusivité dans le temps. C’est un élément de plus dans la négociation, au même titre que le prix, les remises arrières, le service…..

In the investment fund world, these are called "entry fees", but that does not seem appropriate here. Does anyone know what the term is in retail? Initial stocking fees?

Thanks again in advance!
Sylvia Smith
listing fee
Explanation:
This is the fee suppliers have to pay for their products to be listed.
http://www.foodanddrinkeurope.com/news/ng.asp?id=52215-frenc...
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! I think Ian is right, that it is a listing fee in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1listing fee
Ian Davies
4set up fees, launching fees, initiation fees, launching deposit
silviantonia
3slotting fee
xxxcmwilliams
2sign-up fee
Marc Glinert
2subscription fee
Sue Pasco


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subscription fee


Explanation:
just a suggestion - that's what comes to my mind on reading the question ...

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have serious doubts that this would be applicable in Sylvia's retail context
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sign-up fee


Explanation:
no we can forget the dear familiar lang. of the fin. serv. world here. I'm getting a few apparently relevant hits for "sign-up fee"

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up fees, launching fees, initiation fees, launching deposit


Explanation:
Another possibility

www.goldenparachute.com/pricing.htmy
particlewebforlaw.com/marketing.html
www.samspublishing.com/title/0789730588
sabbaticalhomes.com/Inf_faq.aspx

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slotting fee


Explanation:
Could this be the term you're looking for?

slotting fees 1. Fee paid by a vendor for space in a retail store. 2. Fees paid by a manufacturer to a retailer or fees received by a retailer in.
www.answers.com/topic/slotting-fee

Slotting fees started out as a charge for the concrete task of making warehouse space ... Slotting fees are a very important revenue source for the chains, ...
www.oligopolywatch.com/2003/05/08.html

Beginning in the late 1970s, supermarkets began charging slotting fees for the ... Slotting fees originated from a 1970s bidding war for space to locate ...
www.ftc.gov/opp/global/slott.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 11:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sylvia, I don't think 'marges arrieres' are slotting fees. Isn't it a type of discount?

Marge arrière

Remises et autres réductions (généralement perçues a posteriori) qui ne sont pas directement considérées dans le calcul du prix, mais qui participent à la marge totale du distributeur. Elle constitue un avantage différé qui est généralement reversé en fin d’année.

http://www.emarketing.fr/Glossaire/ConsultGlossaire.asp?ID_G...


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listing fee


Explanation:
This is the fee suppliers have to pay for their products to be listed.
http://www.foodanddrinkeurope.com/news/ng.asp?id=52215-frenc...


Example sentence(s):
  • For bulk discounts have by and large been replaced by listing fees – a sum paid by the suppliers to the retailer in exchange for the right to sell its products through that store.
Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! I think Ian is right, that it is a listing fee in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Good job, Ian. This is it!
2 days 18 hrs