KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

sur pic

English translation: on hooks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur pic
English translation:on hooks
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:30 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail sales (clothing and accessories)
French term or phrase: sur pic
Panneaux à lattes
Utilisé: Présenter les accessoires sur pic
Montage: S’insère dans les poteaux muraux

Présentoir double
• Utilisé: Présenter une grande quantité de face
• Montage: Ce présentoir s’insère sur la barre transversale de 12’’

Rail à suspendre de 3 po.:
Utilisé: Tient les présentoirs frontaux
Montage: s'insère dans les poteaux muraux
NancyLynn
Canada
on hooks
Explanation:
Here's one site that uses this term for what I think are being talked about in your context (note: I think this is UK)

http://www.displaysense.co.uk/slatwall-shelving-and-accessor...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Hooks is perfect. Thanks Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on hooks
Tony M
3en libre serviceJock


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on hooks


Explanation:
Here's one site that uses this term for what I think are being talked about in your context (note: I think this is UK)

http://www.displaysense.co.uk/slatwall-shelving-and-accessor...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Hooks is perfect. Thanks Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: This sounds right from the context - and when I worked in retail, we did simply call them hooks
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laurel!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  French Foodie
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mara!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en libre service


Explanation:
This French text looks really suspicious, it does not sound idiomatic. I think it was (badly) translated from another language.

Here is my stab in the dark: it was maybe translated from English, and the original text for this line contained something like "items on pick-up". Thus my translation proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-16 19:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot you were translating to English. ;-) So: "(on) pick-up".

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench