KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

histoire

English translation: theme display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:histoire
English translation:theme display
Entered by: NancyLynn

19:38 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail sales (clothing and accessories)
French term or phrase: histoire
Describing wall displays in a clothing store, colour-blocking and balancing merchandise in high and low seasons. I just can't find another reference using this term in this context, and the quality of the source text has me stumbling along in self-doubt...


Structure miroir:
Que vous ayez une histoire avec un nombre pair ou impair de section ce type de structure est possible.

Structure en répétition:
Cette structure de mur est l’une des plus facile à représenter, car il s’agit d’utiliser la même fixtures d’un bout à l’autre de la section, d’ou vient le nom répétition. Vous pouvez utiliser ce type de structure pour votre structure entière (exemple #1) ou faire le haut d’une manière et le bas d’un autres (exemple #2). Référez-vous aux exemples suivants pour mieux comprendre. Ce type de struture s’applique à des histoires si le nombre de section n’est pas trop élévé (habituellement entre 2 et 4 sections).

Dans un mur le point focal se retrouve habituellement au miliieu d’une histoire, mais il peut arriver
aussi qu’il y ai 2 ou 3 points focaux dans une même section. Mais attention, restez simple, la sur-
charge aura tout l’effet contraire et repoussera le client.
NancyLynn
Canada
scene/display or even story
Explanation:
i am not entirely sure but what i think they are trying to do is present their display as a story (intebdedto present their products), so each display could be a story, a scene or a scenario. you are right though the quality of the sd certainly doesn't seem to be helping things along.

just guessing though; not at all sure; it's just that it fits.
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-16 19:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errrr... intended to present
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
As Drew Carey would say, 1000 points to everyone! This is definitely a case where I would like to split them up: rousselures' link led me, eventually to the one I posted in the note above.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5storyGermaine07
1 +3scene/display or even story
peekay
3themexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
story


Explanation:
Story

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scene/display or even story


Explanation:
i am not entirely sure but what i think they are trying to do is present their display as a story (intebdedto present their products), so each display could be a story, a scene or a scenario. you are right though the quality of the sd certainly doesn't seem to be helping things along.

just guessing though; not at all sure; it's just that it fits.
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-16 19:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errrr... intended to present

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As Drew Carey would say, 1000 points to everyone! This is definitely a case where I would like to split them up: rousselures' link led me, eventually to the one I posted in the note above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Voici ce que j'ai trouvé: "Les étalages réussis racontent une histoire ou suivent un thème."http://www.detaillants.com/club/articles/57/1/Agencement-bou...
3 hrs

agree  enphiniti
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theme


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10