KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

Remise d'implantation / commande d'implantation

English translation: Display discount/display order


08:57 Sep 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
French term or phrase: Remise d'implantation / commande d'implantation
I understand from the context that the retailer is offered a discount for stocking a particular product line. But I am not too sure what the correct phrase is. "Stock discount" ? or maybe implantation implies stocking a new product line. any ideas welcome...

Remises d'implantation par ligne de produit

Les remises d'implantation sont accordées selon les règles définies ci-dessous. Elles sont applicables par point de vente (par adresse de livraison). Les implantations ne concernent que les produits de la gamme 2008. En cas de non respect d'une commande d'implantation sur une année, il sera interdit d'en refaire une l'année suivante.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:Display discount/display order
Explanation:
It may well be a discount for displaying in a certain way (10 facings instead of 5 for example) or for using a special stand. In any case it's more the idea of displaying than stocking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day25 mins (2007-09-24 09:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's for any time (and so does my husband who works in the "grande distribution"). It's a discount for the way the product is displayed (which is why it's per outlet - and not per chain). It's not a discount for stocking a product.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
there is some uncertainty - but I used display discount
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanation/first order
Lori Cirefice
3Display discount/display order
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Display discount/display order


Explanation:
It may well be a discount for displaying in a certain way (10 facings instead of 5 for example) or for using a special stand. In any case it's more the idea of displaying than stocking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day25 mins (2007-09-24 09:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's for any time (and so does my husband who works in the "grande distribution"). It's a discount for the way the product is displayed (which is why it's per outlet - and not per chain). It's not a discount for stocking a product.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
there is some uncertainty - but I used display discount
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good - would that be for the first time? or any time?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Cirefice: I believe this implies that it's the first time, for example the retailer is doing Brand B instead of Brand A for the first time, so this discount is an incentive. Une implantation means that they are re-doing the display/racks to make way for new
1 hr
  -> Hi Lori, please see my note.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation/first order


Explanation:
I don't have a different English translation for the first term, I just wanted to explain that I do strongly suspect that this discount is applied when a particular outlet places their first order for XYZ line, not just for any order. The context refers to (new) 2008 products, and the "commande d'implantation" would be the first order of the new XYZ line. I don't think implantation is being used in this context to refer to any particular type of implantation (corner, tête de rayon, etc). Unless specific kinds of implantation are discussed in "les règles définies ci-dessous".
Retailers definitely do get discounts from suppliers based on how the products are displayed (more or less favourably) - but in this context, I feel this is not the case.
I did discuss this KudoZ with an ex-officemate who was once "chef de rayon dans un GSB", and now works as a consultant to GSB suppliers. He confirmed my take on this ... FWIW

I am not able to find any supporting web references, this is all based on my personal experience working on the supplier end. I have seen a situation with a new line listed with a particular French retailer, but then the individual outlets didn't necessarily place their orders ... so the supplier granted incentives to outlets who placed their first order for the new XYZ line. On occasion, the supplier had to send a rep to an outlet to help out with the implantation.


Lori Cirefice
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4