KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

étagaliste

English translation: visual merchandiser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étalagiste
English translation:visual merchandiser
Entered by: transatgees

15:29 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
French term or phrase: étagaliste
In a list of services relating to a trade mark:

"Stages d'entrainement pour apprentis, personnel de vente .....et pour decorateurs/étagalistes.

Thank you for your help (and apologies for the missing accents)
transatgees
United Kingdom
visual merchandiser
Explanation:
This seems to be the new term although it's often mixed in with "window dresser" on English-speaking websites. Type both into Google and you'll find pages and pages of sites. I suppose the idea that the term "window dresser" suggests that the person decorates shop windows whereas the "visual merchandiser" also does in-store displays, exhibition stands etc. I've indicated a French website that defines the term "étalagiste-décorateur" in French.
PS: "Visual merchandiser" is NOT an Australian term - and I'm a Brit who just happens to live in Oz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-01 06:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to 1045, yes, I did stop to think about differences in vocabulary from one country to another and I checked things out on the Internet. I have found 2 definitions in answer to your question, one the French definition of an étalagiste-décorateur, which is what we are talking about here, and one in English about the duties of a shelf stocker. They are rather long (apologies to other Proz members) but I admit to being rather piqued by the tone of the answer!

Résumé
L'étalagiste-décorateur conçoit et réalise des étalages pour les vitrines des magasins, les stands d'expositions, les salons. Sa mission : promouvoir des produits, des marques, des services. L'étalagiste doit attirer l'attention des passants, donner aux clients l'envie d'entrer et d'acheter. C'est aussi un métier de communication commerciale, marketing et publicité.

Shelf stockers are employed in a wide variety of retail outlets and their duties vary somewhat depending on the size and type of store. However, in general, they:
• unpack products received by stores and may count, weigh or sort items
• check shipping and purchasing documents to ensure that the proper items and amount have been received and that items have not been damaged or spoiled
• stock shelves, racks and display areas with merchandise and store extra items in stockrooms
• regularly check shelves and displays to ensure that they are well-stocked, attractively organized and merchandise is protected from damage
• obtain articles for customers from display locations or from the stockroom
• direct customers to desired items and anticipate customer needs as much as possible
• report out-of-stock situations to management and correct or report any pricing discrepancies
• clean up broken items and other messes
• sweep aisles, dust display racks and perform other general cleaning duties.
Shelf stockers who work in grocery stores also may:
• maintain displays of perishable items such as produce or dairy products by rotating items to keep the freshest in the back or on the bottom
• bag or box purchases for customers
• carry or use carts to carry customers' purchases out to the parking lot and help customers pack groceries into their vehicles.
Shelf stockers working in other large retail outlets may:
• use bar-code scanning equipment to record incoming stock, verify pricing and maintain a computerized stock inventory
• wrap items such as sound recordings in cellophane
• attach protective devices to merchandise to protect against shoplifting.
Those working in smaller stores may:
• use a stamp or stickers to price items according to price lists
• sweep or shovel snow from the sidewalk in front of the store
• act as cashiers (see the Cashier profile for more information

No time to sort out the formatting, I'm afraid.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you - from a Brit who regularly spends a lot of time in Australia to escape from what Australians call "the northern winter."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2window dresserxxxMichael H G
5visual merchandiserxxxACOZ
5shelf stocker1045


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
window dresser


Explanation:


xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
4 mins
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Philippe Etienne: étalagiste, from my RoObert and Collins
5 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelf stocker


Explanation:
http://www.alis.gov.ab.ca/occinfo/Content/RequestAction.asp?...

Different from a window dresser ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
54 mins
  -> Merci Miranda ...

disagree  xxxACOZ: Sorry, 1045, this is not what the term means at all.
6 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre opinion, chère dame. Have you ever stopped and think that maybe, this is what they call it elsewhere in the world? A shelf stocker also looks after the display areas; s/he may even decorate the premises for Halloween.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visual merchandiser


Explanation:
This seems to be the new term although it's often mixed in with "window dresser" on English-speaking websites. Type both into Google and you'll find pages and pages of sites. I suppose the idea that the term "window dresser" suggests that the person decorates shop windows whereas the "visual merchandiser" also does in-store displays, exhibition stands etc. I've indicated a French website that defines the term "étalagiste-décorateur" in French.
PS: "Visual merchandiser" is NOT an Australian term - and I'm a Brit who just happens to live in Oz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-01 06:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to 1045, yes, I did stop to think about differences in vocabulary from one country to another and I checked things out on the Internet. I have found 2 definitions in answer to your question, one the French definition of an étalagiste-décorateur, which is what we are talking about here, and one in English about the duties of a shelf stocker. They are rather long (apologies to other Proz members) but I admit to being rather piqued by the tone of the answer!

Résumé
L'étalagiste-décorateur conçoit et réalise des étalages pour les vitrines des magasins, les stands d'expositions, les salons. Sa mission : promouvoir des produits, des marques, des services. L'étalagiste doit attirer l'attention des passants, donner aux clients l'envie d'entrer et d'acheter. C'est aussi un métier de communication commerciale, marketing et publicité.

Shelf stockers are employed in a wide variety of retail outlets and their duties vary somewhat depending on the size and type of store. However, in general, they:
• unpack products received by stores and may count, weigh or sort items
• check shipping and purchasing documents to ensure that the proper items and amount have been received and that items have not been damaged or spoiled
• stock shelves, racks and display areas with merchandise and store extra items in stockrooms
• regularly check shelves and displays to ensure that they are well-stocked, attractively organized and merchandise is protected from damage
• obtain articles for customers from display locations or from the stockroom
• direct customers to desired items and anticipate customer needs as much as possible
• report out-of-stock situations to management and correct or report any pricing discrepancies
• clean up broken items and other messes
• sweep aisles, dust display racks and perform other general cleaning duties.
Shelf stockers who work in grocery stores also may:
• maintain displays of perishable items such as produce or dairy products by rotating items to keep the freshest in the back or on the bottom
• bag or box purchases for customers
• carry or use carts to carry customers' purchases out to the parking lot and help customers pack groceries into their vehicles.
Shelf stockers working in other large retail outlets may:
• use bar-code scanning equipment to record incoming stock, verify pricing and maintain a computerized stock inventory
• wrap items such as sound recordings in cellophane
• attach protective devices to merchandise to protect against shoplifting.
Those working in smaller stores may:
• use a stamp or stickers to price items according to price lists
• sweep or shovel snow from the sidewalk in front of the store
• act as cashiers (see the Cashier profile for more information

No time to sort out the formatting, I'm afraid.


    Reference: http://www.kelformation.com/fiches-metiers/etalagiste-decora...
xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you - from a Brit who regularly spends a lot of time in Australia to escape from what Australians call "the northern winter."




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans