KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

adhésion

English translation: adherence


08:41 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / European Union
French term or phrase: adhésion
I'm not sure how to translate adhésion in this context. Is it accession, adhesion, or something else? Any general clarifications concerning these "textes internationaux" and their ratification would also be greatly appreciated.

"Elle (THE EU) est champion du monde pour l’adhésion aux corpus de textes internationaux qui fondent le système international (Sur les 40 textes qui le constituent, l’UE en a en moyenne –à travers les Etats membres- ratifié 34 contre 11 pour les Etats-Unis, 16 pour la Chine et 15 pour l’Inde).
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:adherence
Explanation:
I would suggest this is talking about the number of international "texts" the EU has chosen to apply/adopt/adhere to/comply with/whatever other way you want to describe it!
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adherence
Rob Grayson
5support
swanda
4following
Expialidocious
3 +1commitment to / ratification of
Ian Davies
4joining inAttorney DC Bar
3willingness to subcribe toxxxCMJ_Trans
3acceptance of or adhesion to
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: with 100% CL, * isn't a very convincing argument
24 mins
  -> cf Robert & Collins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance of or adhesion to


Explanation:
think fine

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adherence


Explanation:
I would suggest this is talking about the number of international "texts" the EU has chosen to apply/adopt/adhere to/comply with/whatever other way you want to describe it!

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
1 min
  -> Thanks, Colin

agree  Emma Paulay
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  rkillings
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
willingness to subcribe to


Explanation:
stand up and be counted

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following


Explanation:
or "complying with"

You could also re-write the whole "champion du monde" part by saying something like "The EU follows the (body of international texts) to the letter..."

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment to / ratification of


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, ratification, as this is about international treaties/agreements.
19 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joining in


Explanation:
international treaties and conventions.
Google "joined in the convention" for confirmation.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4