KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

marchandises H/F

English translation: Women's & Men's goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marchandises H/F
English translation:Women's & Men's goods
Entered by: French2English

11:42 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Retail Management/Depts.
French term or phrase: marchandises H/F
Simply appearing in a list. Any ideas? Can't for the life of me think what it stands for. I think it may be a very large product group...
French2English
United Kingdom
Women's & Men's goods
Explanation:
Loads of Ghits, although I've never heard of it before !!
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Indeed, and different in meaning from 'unisex' goods which implies that the goods in question could be for either. Obviously this would exclude quite a wide range of goods, which I don't think is the intention here. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unisex goodsxxxEuqinimod
4Women's & Men's goods
Juliette Scott


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Women's & Men's goods


Explanation:
Loads of Ghits, although I've never heard of it before !!

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Indeed, and different in meaning from 'unisex' goods which implies that the goods in question could be for either. Obviously this would exclude quite a wide range of goods, which I don't think is the intention here. Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unisex goods


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench