KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

poids prépondérant

English translation: predominant (sales) volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poids prépondérant (Comm.)
English translation:predominant (sales) volume
Entered by: kashew

12:05 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
French term or phrase: poids prépondérant
Hello everyone,

I'm looking for some help on an academic paper:

Avec une superficie moyenne de 3 403 m2, les magasins Mammouth étaient des « hypermarchés nains » qui, grâce à leur implantation en zone urbaine, avaient un positionnement de magasin de proximité, d’où le poids prépondérant de l’alimentation (70% des ventes), en particulier les produits frais.

My try for now (I want to understant le poids préponderant before I possibly re-write the sentence):

With a surface average of 3,403 m2, the Mammoth stores were "dwarfed hypermarkets", which, through their presence in urban areas, had positioning to the local convenience store "which mostly sold food" (70% sales), particularly fresh produce.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Mary
Mary Moritz
predominant (sales) volume
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hence the large share accounted by food sales, especially fresh foodJohn Peterson
4 +1predominant (sales) volume
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predominant (sales) volume


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: maybe: hence the predominance of food sales
4 mins
  -> Yes, that's better.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hence the large share accounted by food sales, especially fresh food


Explanation:
My suggestion - you should be look at "d'où" in terms of "hence" - as the convenience/local store aspect would explain the large share accounted by food.

"superficie moyenne" could be translated as store space (to allow for retail and storage space and "mini" or "minature" hypermarkets might do for « hypermarchés nains »

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: yes, good suggestions!
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, I think large share is good because the author is trying to play on the whole "mammoth" size, weight aspect.
45 mins
  -> thanks