KudoZ home » French to English » Retail

seuil de contrôle

English translation: threshold [or word around]


19:48 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
French term or phrase: seuil de contrôle
En rendant plus contraignante la procédure d’autorisation d’ouverture de nouvelles surfaces commerciales avec un SEUIL DE CONTROLE fixé à 300 m2, elle a créé des barrières à l’entrée très efficaces qui ont fortement ralenti le développement de ce type de magasins.

Some sort of limit, does anyone know what kind?

Thanks in advance, Mary
Mary Moritz
English translation:threshold [or word around]
Explanation:
You don't really need a qualifier here. "By tightening the authorisation procedure for new retail spaces of 300 m2 or more . . . "
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I went with this. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1threshold [or word around]rkillings
3authorisation threshold
B D Finch
3control thresholdEllen Kraus
2inspection thresholdMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control threshold


Explanation:
is widely represented in the www. in all kinds of matters

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inspection threshold


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this what you're talking about? I'm not sure.

contrôle = inspection?

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.b737.org.uk/ads.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Matt, the mere fact that a certain area is subject to controls doesn't /necessarily/ mean it will be inspected, so even though this /might/ be true, it would amount to over-interpretation in the absence of further info.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony! I'm very confused here. I would like to have more context to know if I'm wrong and learn something.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorisation threshold


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but this seems to be what it is:
" un nouveau seuil de contrôle des concentrations, spécifique aux entreprises actives dans le secteur du commerce de détail : ce seuil est inférieur aux seuils de droit commun ; il déclenche l’obligation de notifier le projet de rapprochement aux autorités de concurrence compétentes et impose d’attendre leur autorisation avant d’être mis en œuvre,

un assouplissement des règles d’urbanisme commercial, relevant de 300 à 1 000 m2 les seuils déclenchant l’exigence d’une autorisation d’implantation d’une surface commerciale."

and:

"distribution sector and the effect of competition on the development of the ...... stores, side-by-side, both just below the **authorisation threshold.** ..."
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/34/4/1864037.pdf




    Reference: http://www.village-justice.com/articles/droit-concurrence-tr...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threshold [or word around]


Explanation:
You don't really need a qualifier here. "By tightening the authorisation procedure for new retail spaces of 300 m2 or more . . . "

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Yes, I went with this. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Wise words
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway