présentée en panoplie sous forme de modulo

English translation: presented as product range set out in modular displays

17:21 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
French term or phrase: présentée en panoplie sous forme de modulo
Absolutely the last question I promise !!
"Nous créons désormais nos collections par ligne, présentée en panoplie sous forme de modulo dans nos linéaires."
Talking about the new layout in a sports clothing store
Thanks everyone for your help on this and other questions today. Hope I've not abused the system too much!
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:presented as product range set out in modular displays
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
It seems so easy now ! Many thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ci-dessous
lien
4presented as product range set out in modular displays
cjohnstone
3modular product range displays
Yolanda Broad
2shown as sets arranged in a modular form
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presented as product range set out in modular displays


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
It seems so easy now ! Many thanks once again!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shown as sets arranged in a modular form


Explanation:
my best guess

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse de "sets" mais de product range
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
J'ai compris de quoi il s'agit:
les produits sont disposes par marques, presentes en ensemble (le bonnet et les gants qui vont avec la tenue) sur des modules de presentations (combination d'etageres et de tringles a vetements).
Bon, a vous de le dire en anglais.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular product range displays


Explanation:
Trying to get the right phrasing, so I can enter this in the glossary.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search