distribution

English translation: range

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
French term or phrase: distribution
This is a short description of how a company's events help bring together various actors in the sports clothing market.

I am confused as to the meaning of "distribution de prospects ou clients" in the section (see below). Of course, "grande distribution" refers to major retailers, but surely it is understood that "prospects ou clients" will be indeed selling/retailing these wares.

I had considered "retail department", but am thinking of simply omitting this word in question.

Thank you for your help.

Full context:
"Notre philosophie est de répondre au plus près aux besoins du marché des sports ... dans le contexte d’une forte évolution des processus d’achats de la distribution. Pour cela, nous créons des évènements qui facilitent la mise en relation des équipes de ventes et des directions commerciales des marques de sport avec la distribution de prospects ou clients, mais aussi avec la presse professionnelle et spécialisée."
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:range
Explanation:
or even "whole range"; saw this question earlier but not in a position to post an answer. I emphasise that this is an answer to the 2nd occurrence, which is what I understand the Asker to be puzzled about.
Bringing together, therefore, the sales teams etc. on the one hand and the (whole) range of prospects or customers on the other.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thank you for your input, but I have decided not to enter the answer into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2range
katsy
4list/set
Francois Boye
3lead distribution
Kevin Oheix


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range


Explanation:
or even "whole range"; saw this question earlier but not in a position to post an answer. I emphasise that this is an answer to the 2nd occurrence, which is what I understand the Asker to be puzzled about.
Bringing together, therefore, the sales teams etc. on the one hand and the (whole) range of prospects or customers on the other.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your input, but I have decided not to enter the answer into the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, which at least confirm that my decision not to translate "distribution" has not lead to a critical error. The deadline was very short and I had to make a decision very quickly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Makes sense in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks BD :-)

agree  ph-b
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ph-b :-)

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not convinced by this, though I might be persuaded by references.
3 hrs
  -> Well Phil, as you see I only put a CL 2...

neutral  Francois Boye: distribution ne veut pas dire étendue
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead distribution


Explanation:
Juste une idée

Leads = Prospects (contacts commerciaux)

Répartition des clients potentiels, distribution de listes de clients potentiels.

https://www.leadsquared.com/what-is-lead-distribution/

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Kevin. Il s'agissait d'un projet très urgent, donc pour ne pas introduire une erreur j'ai jugé qu'il serait mieux d'omettre le mot, vu que dans son contexte le reste de la phrase est facile à comprendre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How does that make sense in the context of: "la mise en relation ... avec la distribution de ..."?
51 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list/set


Explanation:
'distribution' is a misnomer in the text. "ensemble' or 'liste' would be a more appropriate word.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: How much easier our lives would be if the souce text was written properly in the first place! Thanks.