KudoZ home » French » Retail

GSA, GSB, GSS

French translation: grande surface alimentaire, grande surface bricolage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GSA, GSB, GSS
French translation:grande surface alimentaire, grande surface bricolage
Entered by: fionag

11:36 Apr 5, 2004
French to French translations [PRO]
Retail
French term or phrase: GSA, GSB, GSS
Types of mass distribution. I know GSS is Grande Surface Spécialisée but can't think of the other two.

Thanks
Mike Garner
grande surface alimentaire, grande surface bricolage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5grande surface alimentaire, grande surface bricolagefionag
4 +2Food superstore / do-it-yourself superstore / specialized superstore
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grande surface alimentaire, grande surface bricolage


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://j.delpoux.free.fr/Merchand/abreviat.htm
fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Hacene: that's fast!! well done
1 min

agree  Gayle Wallimann
58 mins

agree  socratisv
1729 days

agree  Chéli Rioboo
1729 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Food superstore / do-it-yourself superstore / specialized superstore


Explanation:
If you need it in English, that is what I find. I can't find any acronyms for this type of retailing.


    www.astre.scor.com/astrehelp/en/c64q00ww.htm - 6k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: DIY superstore. Difficult to find an acronym for Food. ;-) "Specialist" might be more English than "specialized"
1 hr
  -> DIY=Do-it-yourself? Do you know the others?

agree  Karen Tucker: another option for DIY often used in the U.S.: home improvement (super)stores
13 hrs
  -> Thaks, Karen.