KudoZ home » French to English » Science

a la bride amont de la vanne de securite

English translation: at/to the flange upstream of the safety valve


06:15 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: a la bride amont de la vanne de securite
Terms and condition of contract re. sale of crude oil
Maddtrans
English translation:at/to the flange upstream of the safety valve
Explanation:
FWIW
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at/to the flange upstream of the safety valveDavid Sirett
4at the flange above the safety gate/hatch
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the flange above the safety gate/hatch


Explanation:
bride = krampa, bygel, slangklämma; fläns



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at/to the flange upstream of the safety valve


Explanation:
FWIW

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045