KudoZ home » French to English » Science

la livraison du petrole se fait par depotage

English translation: the oil will be transferred to and shipped in tankers


06:17 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: la livraison du petrole se fait par depotage
Terms and condition of contract re. sale of crude oil
Maddtrans
English translation:the oil will be transferred to and shipped in tankers
Explanation:
From the Grange Dictionnaire:

Action de vider ou de transférer le contenu d'un réservoir, et, plus particulièrement, d'un wagon ou d'un camion-citerne.

Note :
Industrie du pétrole.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stripping
Yolanda Broad
4the oil will be transferred to and shipped in tankersMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the oil will be transferred to and shipped in tankers


Explanation:
From the Grange Dictionnaire:

Action de vider ou de transférer le contenu d'un réservoir, et, plus particulièrement, d'un wagon ou d'un camion-citerne.

Note :
Industrie du pétrole.



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping


Explanation:
Termium gives the following, for "dépotage" and "dépoter" (where oil tankers are specifically mentioned):

Subject Field(s)
  – Containers
Subject Field(s)
  – Conteneurs
 
stripping Source CORRECT

destuffing Source

unpacking Source

dépotage Source CORRECT,
MASC, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DEF – The unloading of freight
from a container. Source

OBS – stripping: term
officially approved by
Canadian Pacific Ltd. Source

DEF – dépotage : terme
utilisé pour désigner le
déchargement des
marchandises d'un conteneur.
Source

OBS – dépotage : terme
uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.

-------

Subject Field(s)
  – Cargo (Water Transport)
Subject Field(s)
  – Cargaisons (Transport par eau)
Subject Field(s)
  – Cargamento (Transporte por
agua)
unpack Source VERB

strip a container Source
VERB

dépoter Source

descargar contenedor
Source

DEF – Au port, dégrouper les
marchandises d'un conteneur
pour les répartir et les
réexpédier. Source

OBS – Le terme est aussi
utilisé pour la vidange des
navires citernes : pétroliers,
gaziers ( par extension) Source

I am providing you the URL, below, of a contract for delivery of petroleum, which includes the following (it may help you with your phrasing in English--you don't give quite enough context for me to figure out how best to structure the English):

"IV) No. oh hours required to complete dich. operation inclusive Stripping, COW, Ballasting if needed."

I am also giving you the Google search results URL for some 337 sites where stripping, in the context of the delivery of petroleum, occurs.


    Reference: http://www.agipshipping.com/ASAgipTerms.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=petroleum+stripping+del...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551