KudoZ home » French to English » Science

écoulements filaires

English translation: wireframe flow analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écoulements filaires
English translation:wireframe flow analysis

18:15 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: écoulements filaires
Listed on a university degree certificate as a subject studied. The student is studying Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics
Stella Woods
wireframe flow (modelling)
Explanation:
technique for analysing fluvial flows--see refs.
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Merci Guy - this fits my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... flowsxxxAbu Amaal
4filamentary flowxxxAbu Amaal
4wireframe flow (modelling)
Guy Bray
3cable-controlled flow
Yolanda Broad
2Computational Fluid Dynamics
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable-controlled flow


Explanation:
Found the following:

Model 40 Specs
... Solution Flow: Solution is gravity fed through a cable-controlled flow valve, and an electric on-off valve. In "automatic" mode, when machine stops, flow stops ...
www.markcpope.com/pages/floorcleaning/factorycat/c/40specco...

-------------

Termium gives:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
Subject Field(s)
  – Electrical Engineering
  – Electrical Wiring (Construction)
  – Security Devices
  – Applications of Automation
Subject Field(s)
  – Électrotechnique
  – Installation électrique (Bâtiment)
  – Dispositifs de sécurité
  – Automatisation et applications

cable-controlled

filaire CORRECT, ADJ

DEF – Qualifie un équipement
commandé ou relié à d'autres
par des fils conducteurs, par
opposition aux commandes
sans fil (télécommandes à
infra-rouges, à radars
volumétriques, etc.).

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Scientific Measurements and
Analyses
  – Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics
(Physics)
Subject Field(s)
  – Mesures et analyse (Sciences)
  – Mécanique des fluides et
hydraulique (Physique)
 
flow Source CORRECT, NOUN,
STANDARDIZED

écoulement Source
CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

DEF – Movement of fluid
generated by pressure
differences and defined by the
quantity of the fluid crossing
the transverse plane of a flow
path per unit of time.
[Definition standardized by
ISO.] Source

OBS – Gas volume flow may
be expressed at standard
reference conditions of sea
level, atmospheric pressure
and ambient temperature.
Source

OBS – This term should not
be confused with "rate of flow"
or "discharge." Source

OBS – flow: term
standardized by ISO. Source

OBS – Strictly speaking, this
is the only definition of "flow."
Nevertheless, water treatment
specialists attribute five
different meanings to this
term.

DEF – Déplacement d'un
fluide créé par des différences
de pression et défini par la
quantité de fluide traversant,
par unité de temps, le plan
transversal de l'organe
parcouru par le fluide.
[Définition normalisée par
l'ISO.]

OBS – L'écoulement d'un
volume de gaz peut être
exprimé dans les conditions
de référence normalisées
(niveau de la mer, pression
atmosphérique, température
ambiante). Source

OBS – À ne pas confondre,
en anglais, avec «rate of flow»
qui signifie «débit». Source

OBS – écoulement : terme
normalisé par l'ISO. Source




    Google search
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Computational Fluid Dynamics


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&eid_c=9126&id=102235

Aero-hydrodynamics ? Computer-aided design ? I may be off the mark here, but I know from working on architectural texts for naval architects that they use "modelisaiton filaire 3D" and that "filaire" in that context is a "wire frame". The sort of 3D wire drawing model you see on computer screens when prototypes are being drawn up. All sort of testing can be carried out by the computer. (Saves money). Is there the slighest chance that it may be Computational fluid dynamics ?

http://www.fluent.com/solutions/articles/ja062.pdf

Computational fluid dynamics. (CFD).



    Reference: http://www.fluent.com/solutions/articles/ja062.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wireframe flow (modelling)


Explanation:
technique for analysing fluvial flows--see refs.


    www.linuxgraphic.org/section3d/articles/Terraform_guide/ part1.html
    perso.wanadoo.fr/loire.angevine/pages/modeloiremoy.html
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Merci Guy - this fits my context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filamentary flow


Explanation:
23 pages on google, dealing with the same topics as the French ones.
I have not made a close comparison.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... flows


Explanation:
sorry -
while I suppose one might drop the plural intentionally, I was just being clumsy

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51