KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Robinet d’incendie armé

English translation: fire hose station


01:49 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Robinet d’incendie armé
How does this get translated? And what about the acronym for this RIA? How doe one convert it into English?

TIA
Vinay
Vinay
English translation:fire hose station
Explanation:
According to Forbes' modern dictionary of engineering and technology.

FHS is an option for the abbreviation, see link below.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FHC
Sheila Hardie
4fire hose cabinet
Sheila Hardie
4fire hose station
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire hose station


Explanation:
According to Forbes' modern dictionary of engineering and technology.

FHS is an option for the abbreviation, see link below.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.triton.cc.il.us/faculty/fheitzman/abbrev.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire hose cabinet


Explanation:
According to the GDT, it would be fire hose cabinet.
HTH

Sheila 


Domaine(s) :  protection contre l'incendie 1 / 1
   

  fire hose cabinet
Syn.
fire hose station
hose cabinet
hose station robinet d'incendie armé
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
poste d'incendie armé
  Déf. :
Ensemble comportant un robinet à ouverture rapide, un flexible d'incendie enroulé sur un dévidoir fixe raccordé en permanence et muni d'une lance et, accessoirement, une clé tricoise, un seau et une hache d'incendie.
 
  [Office de la langue française, 1992]
      1 / 1
Obtenez cette fiche directement à partir de vos applications de texte. © OLF/Semantix.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FHC


Explanation:
I forgot to add the abbreviation.

HTH


http://www.dockboxes.com/fire_safety/

FHC = Fire Hose Cabinet


http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

  Domaine(s) :  protection contre l'incendie 1 / 1
   

  fire hose cabinet
Syn.
fire hose station
hose cabinet
hose station robinet d'incendie armé
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
poste d'incendie armé
  Déf. :
Ensemble comportant un robinet à ouverture rapide, un flexible d'incendie enroulé sur un dévidoir fixe raccordé en permanence et muni d'une lance et, accessoirement, une clé tricoise, un seau et une hache d'incendie.
 
  [Office de la langue française, 1992]
      1 / 1
Obtenez cette fiche directement à partir de vos applications de texte. © OLF/Semantix.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679