KudoZ home » French to English » Science

des virus nus

English translation: Naked virus


21:00 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: des virus nus
l'absence de réelle etape d'inactivation et/ou élimination des virus nus.

Plain viruses? Naked viruses? Stripped viruses?
English translation:Naked virus
Explanation:

Release of Naked Virus by Host Cell Disintegration. The host cell
membrane disintegrates and the virus is released.

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Naked virus
Poornima Iyengar
4Note
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Naked virus


Explanation:

Release of Naked Virus by Host Cell Disintegration. The host cell
membrane disintegrates and the virus is released.

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.cat.cc.md.us/courses/bio141/lecguide/unit2/nvrel....
    Reference: http://www.coe.ohio-state.edu/ots/virus/naked.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

agree  Deborah James: naked viruses or could decapsulated be used here ?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note


Explanation:
The above reference lines are from link 1.

Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174