KudoZ home » French to English » Science

aliquote

English translation: aliquot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aliquote
English translation:aliquot
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:07 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: aliquote
A process of sterilisation of medical devices is being described in note form. The full text is:

"Extraction aqueuse pendant 4 heures a temperature ambiante par simulation d'utilisation puis dosage de 2ml dans un flacon head space, celui-ci etant chauffe a 80 o C pendant 1 heure avant prelevement et injection d'un aliquote."

I know the dictionary says "aliquot" for "aliquote", but I thought that applied to mathematics. What does "aliquote" mean here?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
aliquot
Explanation:
the Term comes from aliquota (Italian) and means share (quote-part) or rate (taux). SEE LINK BELOW

PharmaPortal - Glossary
... AFCR See AFMR [ACT]. AZT zidovudine (HIV treatment) [ACT]. - aliquot [ACT] A part
that is a definite fraction of a whole, as in aliquot samples for laboratory ...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for the www. pharmaportal.com reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Check the glossary
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4aliquot
Maya Jurt
4aliquote
Olivier San Léandro
4aliquot (portion)Helen D. Elliot
4aliquotcarpman22


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliquot


Explanation:
the term is also used in chemistry

carpman22
United Kingdom

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliquot (portion)


Explanation:
Not my field, but Webster's Medical Dictionary gives:

aliquot adj. being an equal fractional part (as of a solution) -- aliquot n

aliquot vb. to divide (as of a solution) into equal parts


French:Chemistry
Pharmacology

portions aliquotes s

aliquots s

OBS - (Chimie analytique, 38,(7), 245 (1956) s
English:Chemistry
Pharmacology

aliquot portions s





1976-06-19



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliquote


Explanation:
EN:aliquot FR:aliquote adj.


Déf. :
Se dit d'une partie d'un corps supposée homogène, contenue un nombre entier de fois dans le tout, par exemple dans un composé ou dans une solution. (A)


Note :
Il s'agit en général d'une fraction prélevée pour analyse

HTH, Olivier




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliquot


Explanation:
the Term comes from aliquota (Italian) and means share (quote-part) or rate (taux). SEE LINK BELOW

PharmaPortal - Glossary
... AFCR See AFMR [ACT]. AZT zidovudine (HIV treatment) [ACT]. - aliquot [ACT] A part
that is a definite fraction of a whole, as in aliquot samples for laboratory ...



    Reference: http://www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/index.cfm?alpha=A&termi...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks for the www. pharmaportal.com reference

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check the glossary


Explanation:
It's often useful to chekc the glossaries before posting as your term may be hiding in there somewhere. This one was, it was asked not so long ago :

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=94507&keyword=aliquo...




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=94507&keyword=aliquo...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431