KudoZ home » French to English » Science

Cap sur l\'Afrique

English translation: Africa bound


17:42 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Cap sur l\'Afrique
These words stand only in a document but it is in the context of a ship sailing the globe. Would you translate it as South African Cape or, as it simply says "Cap sur l'Afrique", as African Cape. I've never heard the latter. Thanks for any info.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:Africa bound
Explanation:
A "cap" is a heading or a bearing, indicating the direction in which a vessel is bound.

This has nothing at all to do with "Le Cap" nor with "Le Cap de Bonne Espérance".

"mettre le cap sur X" = head towards

cap : angle que fait la direction de l'axe du navire avec le nord, mais aussi la route suivie par le navire, ex le navire fait cap au 010.

cap de collision : collision heading, collision course

cap à suivre : heading to steer

cap magnétique : magnetic course/heading : angle que fait la route du navire avec le nord magnétique

cap vrai : true course/heading : angle que fait le navire avec le nord géographique...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer (again).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4heading / steering for AfricaSerge L
5On the route for AfricaDeborah James
4 +1Destination : Africa
Suzanne Bernard
5Heading for Africa!Anna Beria
4Africa bound
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1The Cape (of Good Hope) or to head for AfricaRita Cavaiani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heading / steering for Africa


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=cap
    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
11 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Suzanne has a nice variant
42 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: "Cap sur" is a standard phrase--nothing to do with capes... (comes from the latin, caput, meaning "head")
1 hr

agree  Guereau: Agree with Yolanda: cap sur les bénéfices, cap sur la répression, etc, really standard
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heading for Africa!


Explanation:
mettre le cap sur: to head for


    Collins-Robert
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Destination : Africa


Explanation:
is what I would use.

I hope it helps!

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Cape (of Good Hope) or to head for Africa


Explanation:
it will depend on your context
if it is the Cape in South Africa the usual name is "Le Cap de Bonne Espérance", in English The Cape of Good Hope or simply The Cape, but as already suggested in the previous answers it could mean to head for Africa, as in "mettre le cap sur..", considering that the expression "Cap sur l'Afrique" to indicate The Cape seems awkward in French

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not the Cape of Good Hope, nor Cap Town. Your second suggestion only works here
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the route for Africa


Explanation:
Or Direction Africa
or as above Destination Africa



Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Africa bound


Explanation:
A "cap" is a heading or a bearing, indicating the direction in which a vessel is bound.

This has nothing at all to do with "Le Cap" nor with "Le Cap de Bonne Espérance".

"mettre le cap sur X" = head towards

cap : angle que fait la direction de l'axe du navire avec le nord, mais aussi la route suivie par le navire, ex le navire fait cap au 010.

cap de collision : collision heading, collision course

cap à suivre : heading to steer

cap magnétique : magnetic course/heading : angle que fait la route du navire avec le nord magnétique

cap vrai : true course/heading : angle que fait le navire avec le nord géographique...


    Dic Technique Maritime, La Maison du Dictionnaire, Alain CLOUET
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer (again).