KudoZ home » French to English » Science

mollusque

English translation: mollusk/mollusc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mollusque
English translation:mollusk/mollusc

11:11 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / worms snakes
French term or phrase: mollusque
les vers, les serpents, les animaux sans vertebres se nommes molusques. Comment dit-on mollusque en englais?
jolita
Mollusk vs Mollusc
Explanation:
From the link:

"As English has become the primary language of science, many European scientists have adopted it, generally using British English because of proximity. Since "mollusc" is now (probably) more widespread and common globally than "mollusk," people have assumed that it was always the common form and that "mollusk" evolved from it in the United States. In fact, "mollusk" was formerly the dominant form even in England."
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
I didn't expect so many responses to my question. Thanks for the help you have provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1molluscPaLa
5molluscan shellfish (ex. oysters, clams, mussels, scallops)Sylvie Brideau
5references for "mollusque = mollusc"...PaLa
4Mollusk vs MolluscPaLa
4mollusk
Fernando Muela
4mollusc (UK) / mollusk (USA)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mollusc


Explanation:
mollusc!

(references follow!)


    none - yet
PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references for "mollusque = mollusc"...


Explanation:
below.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=mollusque+mollusc&hl=de&meta=
PaLa
Germany

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mollusk


Explanation:
Regarde cette référence:

"Conchologists of America -- Conchology 101
Conchology 101. by Dr. Gary Rosenberg. ... What is a Mollusk? ... [Top of Page]. ..."

J'espère que cela t'aidera.



    Reference: http://coa.acnatsci.org/conchnet/c-101a.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mollusc (UK) / mollusk (USA)


Explanation:
This is the translation for mollusque. However, worms and snakes are not molluscs and snakes are vertebrates.

Hope this helps.

Sheila



mollusque / mOlysk / nom masculin

1 zoologie mollusc GB, mollusk US;

2 [!](personne) drip[!], wimp[!].




   The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.  2000.
 
mollusk
 
SYLLABICATION: mol·lusk
PRONUNCIATION:   mlsk
VARIANT FORMS: also mol·lusc
NOUN: Any of numerous chiefly marine invertebrates of the phylum Mollusca, typically having a soft unsegmented body, a mantle, and a protective calcareous shell and including the edible shellfish and the snails.
ETYMOLOGY: French mollusque, from New Latin Mollusca, phylum name, from neuter pl. of Latin molluscus, thin-shelled, from mollis, soft. See mel-1 in Appendix I.
OTHER FORMS: mol·luscous (m-lsks) —ADJECTIVE

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mollusk vs Mollusc


Explanation:
From the link:

"As English has become the primary language of science, many European scientists have adopted it, generally using British English because of proximity. Since "mollusc" is now (probably) more widespread and common globally than "mollusk," people have assumed that it was always the common form and that "mollusk" evolved from it in the United States. In fact, "mollusk" was formerly the dominant form even in England."


    Reference: http://coa.acnatsci.org/conchnet/mollusck.html
PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
I didn't expect so many responses to my question. Thanks for the help you have provided.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molluscan shellfish (ex. oysters, clams, mussels, scallops)


Explanation:
This is what Termium gives as a translation. There are many references to molluscan shellfish on the web as well:

Example:

Which Seafoods Are Safe to Eat When G. breve is Present
Since brevetoxins are not concentrated by fish, shrimp, or crabs, these forms of seafood are safe to eat as long as they are caught alive and act normal when caught. Also, any molluscan shellfish (oysters, clams, mussels and scallops) legally available in markets and restaurants also should be safe to eat since they would have been harvested from areas that were not affected by the bloom.



    Reference: http://www.tdh.state.tx.us/bfds/ssd/redtide.html
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37