KudoZ home » French to English » Science

changements de géométrie

English translation: pattern change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:changement de géométrie
English translation:pattern change
Entered by: Christine Laurin

01:50 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: changements de géométrie
Offshore drilling.
Christine Laurin
Canada
patter changes
Explanation:
Guess based on the following definition in the EN<>FR "Comprehensive Dic. of Petroleum Science and Technology" (Moureau) at "géométrie":
géométrie des puits=well pattern

If you put in a bit more context I can check out more.
HTH

Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I went for at the time. Sorry I overlooked answering!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patter changesGuereau
4relative change in ( ) deviation
lefoque
4topology change
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patter changes


Explanation:
Guess based on the following definition in the EN<>FR "Comprehensive Dic. of Petroleum Science and Technology" (Moureau) at "géométrie":
géométrie des puits=well pattern

If you put in a bit more context I can check out more.
HTH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I went for at the time. Sorry I overlooked answering!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: pattern see URL http://www.elf.fr/odyssee/us/gloss/index.htm
6 mins
  -> DPolice: I downloaded the gloss but found no 'pattern'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topology change


Explanation:
transformation de la topologie d'un environnement

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative change in ( ) deviation


Explanation:
Afew different options could fit her: azimuth, horizontal, inclination, etc. not sure but you can look over the glossary yourself


    Reference: http://www.makinhole.com/glossary.htm
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209