KudoZ home » French to English » Science

compartiment drainé

English translation: drained compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compartiment drainé
English translation:drained compartment
Entered by: Christine Laurin

01:51 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: compartiment drainé
Geology. Offshore drilling.
Christine Laurin
Canada
drained compartment
Explanation:
drain s VERB


OBS - (i) To provide channels, such as open ditches or drain tile, so that excess water can be removed by surface or by internal flow. (ii) To lose water from the soil by percolation. s
Selected response from:

bharg
India
Grading comment
Thanks. Better late than never??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dryed compartment
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4drained compartment
bharg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dryed compartment


Explanation:
Drainé...séché=dryed

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: except it is spelled "dried"
6 hrs

43 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drained compartment


Explanation:
drain s VERB


OBS - (i) To provide channels, such as open ditches or drain tile, so that excess water can be removed by surface or by internal flow. (ii) To lose water from the soil by percolation. s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks. Better late than never??