KudoZ home » French to English » Science

passage sous le point de bulle

English translation: bubble point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de bulle
English translation:bubble point

01:56 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: passage sous le point de bulle
Geology. Offshore drilling. Passage reads: "Une augmentation de réflectivité sera corrélée avec....ou avec le passage sous le point de bulle d'un puits producteur."
Christine Laurin
Canada
passing below the bubble point
Explanation:
passing/ production below the bubble point of the well

I think this could be one way of translating it.

HTH


Sheila





http://www.aeat.co.uk/energy/prdsrv/subsur/resman/bubpt.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
This would indeed seem to be the translation. Thanks for the good reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bubble neck
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4passing below the bubble point
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passing below the bubble point


Explanation:
passing/ production below the bubble point of the well

I think this could be one way of translating it.

HTH


Sheila





http://www.aeat.co.uk/energy/prdsrv/subsur/resman/bubpt.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
This would indeed seem to be the translation. Thanks for the good reference!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bubble neck


Explanation:
Par extension géologie: Voir http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328