KudoZ home » French to English » Science

séparation par ultrafiltration des particules en colution colloïdale

English translation: particles separation by ultrafiltration (UF) in a colloidal solution


14:31 Nov 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: séparation par ultrafiltration des particules en colution colloïdale
Il s'agit d'une étude sur l'élevage des vins et traite des particules qui sont en solution limpide.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:particles separation by ultrafiltration (UF) in a colloidal solution
Explanation:
Best regards,
SCOALB
Selected response from:

xxxSCOALB
Grading comment
Thank you all.Wasn't easy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2particles separation by ultrafiltration (UF) in a colloidal solutionxxxSCOALB
4separation of particles in colloidal (haze) solution by ultrafiltration
Sheila Hardie
3separation by ultrafiltration of particles in colloidal solution28march


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation by ultrafiltration of particles in colloidal solution


Explanation:
suggestion based on quick Google check of terms

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation of particles in colloidal (haze) solution by ultrafiltration


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.kochmembrane.com/APPLICATIONS/wine.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
particles separation by ultrafiltration (UF) in a colloidal solution


Explanation:
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all.Wasn't easy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
8 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: This sounds like the best order of the words though the beginning should be 'particle separation'.
9 hrs