KudoZ home » French to English » Science

séquence d\'effacement

English translation: erasure pulses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séquence d\'effacement
English translation:erasure pulses
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:16 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: séquence d\'effacement
Nous avons mesuré l'efficacité de cette séquence d'effacement en sondant ensuite la cavité par un atome unique, préparé dans g et dont le temps d'interaction avec la cavité correspond à une impulsion dans le champ d'un photon
A. Anthony
erasure sequence
Explanation:


Par association : Sequence = séquence Domaine(s) : électroacoustique 1 / 2
enregistrement du son




erasure effacement n. m.


Déf. :
Procédé par lequel un support magnétique est débarrassé de tout enregistrement antérieur.



Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
The paragraph M. Jurt is referring to is indeed part of a study that we are translating for a private manufacturer and is not at all a hoax. This is published on the web and freely accessible to anyone who wish to consult the nature of the text. We are a group of serious translator and we respect the help we get from proz.
A. Anthony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erasure sequence
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1eraser pulses
Maya Jurt
4Yeah
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erasure sequence


Explanation:


Par association : Sequence = séquence Domaine(s) : électroacoustique 1 / 2
enregistrement du son




erasure effacement n. m.


Déf. :
Procédé par lequel un support magnétique est débarrassé de tout enregistrement antérieur.





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
The paragraph M. Jurt is referring to is indeed part of a study that we are translating for a private manufacturer and is not at all a hoax. This is published on the web and freely accessible to anyone who wish to consult the nature of the text. We are a group of serious translator and we respect the help we get from proz.
A. Anthony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yeah. And look at my answer!
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eraser pulses


Explanation:
This is hilarious!!!! You find this as first listing on google when searching for séquence d'effacement:

Nous avons mesuré l'efficacité de cette séquence d'effacement en sondant ensuite la cavité par un atome unique, préparé dans g et dont le temps d'interaction avec la cavité correspond à une impulsion dans le champ d'un photon.

You change the French version for the English version and you get:

We have measured the efficiency of the procedure by probing the cavity, after the eraser pulses, by a single atom prepared in g, with the interaction time tuned for a pulse in the field of one photon. The transfer rate to e thus directly reveals the residual photon number in the cavity. With an initial 0.7 photons thermal field initially, the average photon number after this sequence is reduced down to 0.1. Of course, the experiment is then performed in a time short compared to the cavity damping time to avoid the build-up of this thermal field. Delaying the experimental sequence may also be used to operate in a thermal field with a controlled intensity.


Well, well well. That is how we spend our precious time!
Good luck.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Maybe A. Anthony is also Claire !!!
9 mins
  -> Hmm.. No names please. It's forbidden. But Father of the twins, yes

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yeah


Explanation:
So I gave you the link were you find the whole translation. That's worth quite something, isn't it. You you send me a bunch of virtual roses.

I welcome you to get registered, get help from professionals and help others in turn.
Best regards
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412