KudoZ home » French to English » Science

crescent

English translation: Crescent


18:32 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / testing of medical equipmeent (catheters)
French term or phrase: crescent
"le cathéter est connecté au système de contrôle des
pressions (manomètre) et de montée en pression (crescent)." Does English
have a word "crescent" for something that measures rise in pressure? Or is
there antoher word?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Crescent
Explanation:
It is a test equipment manufacturer.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CrescentDavid Sirett
4 +1crescentDPolice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crescent


Explanation:
do not translate

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Why not translate? What is it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Why not translate? What is it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crescent


Explanation:
It is a test equipment manufacturer.


    Reference: http://www.crescentdesign.com/hbltinfo.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs