KudoZ home » French to English » Science

instructif

English translation: enlightening / informative / instructive


09:50 Dec 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: instructif
it is very
trancart
English translation:enlightening / informative / instructive
Explanation:
Dictionary has:

instructif instructive // adjectif [rencontre, histoire] instructive; [voyage, livre] informative; [expérience] enlightening.

Without further context we can do no more )-:

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enlightening / informative / instructive
Mary Worby
4 +1informativeJennifer White
4educationalDPolice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informative


Explanation:
C'est le seul mot qui y convient.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational


Explanation:
This is the word I would use

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enlightening / informative / instructive


Explanation:
Dictionary has:

instructif instructive // adjectif [rencontre, histoire] instructive; [voyage, livre] informative; [expérience] enlightening.

Without further context we can do no more )-:

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  cheungmo
14 mins

agree  JH Trads
8 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
12 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oh Yes ! this is a more "open" translation
14 hrs

agree  Agnes Mika: OK
21 hrs

agree  French_Engl
3 days 17 hrs