KudoZ home » French to English » Science

chamots

English translation: chamotte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chamots
English translation:chamotte
Entered by: Jennifer Kildee

04:53 Dec 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / pharmaceuticals, chemistry
French term or phrase: chamots
In a laboratory trial: "soutirer la couche aqueuse inférieure pauvre en fut ou conteneur propre (laisser les chamots éventuels en couche organique supérieure). Poids, échantillon, CCM, densité.
Jennifer Kildee
United Kingdom
chamotte, fire clay
Explanation:
hope it may help
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Vladimir and everyone else who contributed.
Happy holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chamotteILA
4chamotte, fire clay
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4barbotineadekwatis
4dobbie
Suzanne Bernard
3chamotte / grog
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamotte, fire clay


Explanation:
hope it may help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Vladimir and everyone else who contributed.
Happy holidays!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbotine


Explanation:
"barbotine" is clay diluted in water,
before its calcination to become a chamotte or fireclay.

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chamotte / grog


Explanation:
I think it might be chamotte or grog.

HTH


Sheila


Domaine(s) : industrie des réfractaires

  1 / 1  
chamotte
Syn.
grog
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
pitchers
ground pitchers
biscuit pitchers chamotte n. f.

Déf. :
Argile réfractaire spécialement cuite pour être employée comme dégraissant.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]

  1 / 1  
Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix

Domaine(s) : métallurgie

  1 / 1  
chamotte
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
warrant chamotte n. f.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
apyre n. m.

Déf. :
Mélange très réfractaire, résistant jusqu'à 1650 °C, de brique pilée, d'argile et de sable très siliceux, broyé, passé au four à haute température, et utilisé sous forme de pièces moulées interposées dans les moules employés pour la coulée de l'acier moulé.

Note(s) :
C'est un grès artificiel obtenu en cuisant pendant 4 à 6 jours, à plus de 500 °C des briques obtenues en agglomérant 65 % de silice et 35 % d'alumine avec un peu d'eau.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]

  1 / 1  
Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix


http://www.magnezit.dp.ua/work_e.html

http://intarch.ac.uk/journal/issue9/glossary.htm
Grog
Crushed pottery/fired clay added to a clay body as a temper. Also called chamotte.
Temper
Non-plastic inclusions that are intentionally added to the clay body by the potter to improve the properties of the clay for pottery manufacture.
http://www.dinoclay.com/info/dict/mdpwefdu.html

Grog Chamotte


http://www.ekf.de/afis/dictionary/dictionary.html
Chamottemörtel amaigrissant, chamotte grog

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamotte


Explanation:
Syn.
grog

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
pitchers
ground pitchers
biscuit pitchers chamotte n. f.

Déf. :
Argile réfractaire spécialement cuite pour être employée comme dégraissant.

[Office de la langue française, 1989]




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobbie


Explanation:
Voici une autre possibilité:

Domaine: Chimie

anglais: dobbie
OBS - American equivalent of grog: a mass of fire clay used in the manufacture of refractory materials

français: chamotte
OBS - technologie chimique

I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34