KudoZ home » French to English » Science

L'actuelle repartition des fruits et legumes

English translation: the current distribution of fruits and vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'actuelle repartition des fruits et legumes
English translation:the current distribution of fruits and vegetables
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

18:21 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: L'actuelle repartition des fruits et legumes
from an article on history of fruit and vegetables.Now talking about current situation
peter
the current distribution of fruits and vegetables
Explanation:
"Distribution" would be the correct term (what fruits and vegetables are found where and in what quantity, percentage of a whole for, for example a certain geographical area. More context is required. Otherwise, it could well be a general reference to availability as suggested by Marian.


French:Statistical Graphs and Diagrams
Scientific Research Methods
Organization Planning

ventilation s CORRECT,FEM

répartition CORRECT,FEM
distribution CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Répartition entre différentes catégories statistiques (Suivant la disposition du tableau, une ventilation peut être horizontale ou verticale). s

English:Statistical Graphs and Diagrams
Scientific Research Methods
Organization Planning

breakdown s CORRECT

distribution CORRECT


DEF - A description, usually expressible in tree or table form, of the components of a given whole; e.g. a breakdown of the manpower statistics of a given organization. Generally applies to statistics, processes, procedures, systems, complex organizations, etc., and not to concrete entities. s

1991-10-29

French:Demography

répartition territoriale s CORRECT,FEM

répartition géographique s CORRECT,FEM
répartition spatiale s CORRECT,FEM
distribution spatiale s CORRECT,FEM
distribution géographique s CORRECT,FEM

CONT - Toute population vit sur un certain territoire, et l'on étudie sous le nom de répartition territoriale, ou répartition géographique, ou répartition spatiale, la façon dont elle s'y trouve répartie. s
OBS - Le terme "distribution" est souvent pris dans le sens de "répartition". s

English:Demography

spatial distribution s CORRECT

geographical distribution s CORRECT




CONT - Each population lives in a given area or territory, and the study of the geographical distribution or spatial distribution deals with the way they are distributed over the territory. s


1991-11-19
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the current distribution of fruits and vegetablesHelen D. Elliot
4the current classification/categorization into fruit and vegetableFrench_Engl
4the present distinction(s) between fruits and vegetables
lefoque
4the current breakdown of / between fruit and vegetables / fruit & vegetables breakdownJH Trads
4the present distinction between fruit and vegetablesDPolice
4Fruits and vegetables now available
Marian Greenfield
4the nowadays fruit and vegetable distributionadekwatis
4The actual redistribution/repartition of fruit and vegetables ("fruits and veggies")
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The actual redistribution/repartition of fruit and vegetables ("fruits and veggies")


Explanation:
seems to be what you're looking for.

No references needed here. Any good dictionary should help.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: I think you're right, it's about a tomato being a tomato, right? In the EU, a carrot is a fruit, did you know that?
8 mins
  -> no I didn't :)

neutral  JH Trads: current more than actual
2 hrs

disagree  xxxUSER0034: "actuel(le)" and "actual"are "faux amis"
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fruits and vegetables now available


Explanation:
I think that by <repartition> they just mean selection available

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 min

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Don't really know, but since it's in an article I wouldn't use this here - then again, it all depends on the style used in the aforementioned article
7 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: I think it's about definign what's a fruit and what's a vegetable (classification)
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nowadays fruit and vegetable distribution


Explanation:
pas d'explication supplémentaire. Il me semble que c'est ainsi que je dirais.

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the present distinction between fruit and vegetables


Explanation:
if the meaning is: what do we call fruit and what do we call vegetables?



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current breakdown of / between fruit and vegetables / fruit & vegetables breakdown


Explanation:
here "breakdown= répartition"

HTH


    nat F+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current classification/categorization into fruit and vegetable


Explanation:
"current" may also be replaced by "present" (see DPolice's answer)

French_Engl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the current distribution of fruits and vegetables


Explanation:
"Distribution" would be the correct term (what fruits and vegetables are found where and in what quantity, percentage of a whole for, for example a certain geographical area. More context is required. Otherwise, it could well be a general reference to availability as suggested by Marian.


French:Statistical Graphs and Diagrams
Scientific Research Methods
Organization Planning

ventilation s CORRECT,FEM

répartition CORRECT,FEM
distribution CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Répartition entre différentes catégories statistiques (Suivant la disposition du tableau, une ventilation peut être horizontale ou verticale). s

English:Statistical Graphs and Diagrams
Scientific Research Methods
Organization Planning

breakdown s CORRECT

distribution CORRECT


DEF - A description, usually expressible in tree or table form, of the components of a given whole; e.g. a breakdown of the manpower statistics of a given organization. Generally applies to statistics, processes, procedures, systems, complex organizations, etc., and not to concrete entities. s

1991-10-29

French:Demography

répartition territoriale s CORRECT,FEM

répartition géographique s CORRECT,FEM
répartition spatiale s CORRECT,FEM
distribution spatiale s CORRECT,FEM
distribution géographique s CORRECT,FEM

CONT - Toute population vit sur un certain territoire, et l'on étudie sous le nom de répartition territoriale, ou répartition géographique, ou répartition spatiale, la façon dont elle s'y trouve répartie. s
OBS - Le terme "distribution" est souvent pris dans le sens de "répartition". s

English:Demography

spatial distribution s CORRECT

geographical distribution s CORRECT




CONT - Each population lives in a given area or territory, and the study of the geographical distribution or spatial distribution deals with the way they are distributed over the territory. s


1991-11-19

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: Totally agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jo Ann!

agree  athena22: Nice! Either current or present works for me, by the way.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Athena, "current' is NA usage

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days
  -> Thanks Jacqueline

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the present distinction(s) between fruits and vegetables


Explanation:
Just another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209