KudoZ home » French to English » Science

...à port dressé

English translation: upright habit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:port dressé
English translation:upright habit
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

23:21 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / botanique
French term or phrase: ...à port dressé
Il s'agit d'un hydrangea:

Description: Plante à fleurs, à port dressé, buissonnant.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
upright habit
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Great plant, upright habit with tan-coloured, showy seedheads. Provides a good vertical presence in the garden."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Celà me convient tout à fait. J'aurais dû prendre un peu plus de temps à la recherche mais votre aide est appréciée.
Merci
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(with) upright growth habitUmit Altug
4upright habitSerge L


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upright habit


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Great plant, upright habit with tan-coloured, showy seedheads. Provides a good vertical presence in the garden."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://em.ca/garden/gra_calamagrostis_karl_foerster.html
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Celà me convient tout à fait. J'aurais dû prendre un peu plus de temps à la recherche mais votre aide est appréciée.
Merci
Lise

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(with) upright growth habit


Explanation:
with upright growth habit/grows upright


    Reference: http://www.mirror.org/groups/crs/frontenac.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12