KudoZ home » French to English » Science

les legumineuses

English translation: legumes, leguminous plants


14:51 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: les legumineuses
avant l'apparition des cereales, les legumineuses ont affirme leur primaute.

From a piece on origins of fruit and vegetables
peter
English translation:legumes, leguminous plants
Explanation:
The Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique and the Roberts&Collins Super Senior agree: one of these should do the trick.
Selected response from:

Andrew Cowderoy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8legumes, leguminous plantsAndrew Cowderoy
5 +1"legumes" or "pulses"Helen D. Elliot
4Leguminosae = the legume family of plantsJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
legumes, leguminous plants


Explanation:
The Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique and the Roberts&Collins Super Senior agree: one of these should do the trick.

Andrew Cowderoy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 mins

agree  MJ Barber: leguminous plants is the botanical term
4 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
13 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
50 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
58 mins

agree  French_Engl
22 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leguminosae = the legume family of plants


Explanation:
Leguminosae, first page - Information about the Family ...
... International Legume Database & Information Service. Leguminosae. Information
about the Family Leguminosae. Leguminosae, first page. ...
www.ildis.org/Leguminosae/

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"legumes" or "pulses"


Explanation:
12 years of translation in the food industry and in nutrition

French:Systematic Botany
Food Industries

légumineuses s CORRECT,FEM,PLUR



DEF - Famille ou ensemble de familles de Végétaux Dicotylédones du groupe des Dialypétales à ovaire supère. s
CONT - Les Légumineuse sont des plantes de l'ordre des Rosales ayant comme caractère commun d'avoir pour fruit une gousse (appelée aussi légume). L'ensemble des Légumineuses est très bien défini par ce caractère, mais des différences notables dans la morphologie florale permettent de diviser ce grand groupe en trois familles ou sous-familles, selon les auteurs. Il s'agit des Mimosacées, des Césalpiniacées et des Papilionacées. Presque toutes les Légumineuses indigènes sont des Papilionacées : Trèfle, Pois, Luzerne, Fève, etc. D'autres ont été introduites pour leur utilité : Haricot, Robinier, etc. s

English:Systematic Botany
Food Industries

legumes s CORRECT

luguminosae s CORRECT

DEF - A family of dry vegetables (beans, lentils, string beans, split peas, chick peas, soya) with a high content of proteins, magnesium, iron, vitamin B, and fibers. s


1998-07-14

French:Milling and Cereal Industries
Agricultural Economics

légumineuses s FEM



OBS - Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier. s

English:Milling and Cereal Industries
Agricultural Economics

pulses s

pulse crop s

OBS - Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology. s

1996-04-11


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Petch: OK checked also at FAOTERM
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your extremely valuable confirmation Christopher! I know this to be true as well.