KudoZ home » French to English » Science

la conduite des arbres

English translation: tree management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la conduite des arbres
English translation:tree management
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:52 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science / arboriculture
French term or phrase: la conduite des arbres
la taille et la conduite des arbres
mclawlor
tree management
Explanation:
'Tree management' would be suitable here.

The following site deals with this subject (and has both a French & English version)

http://www.pro-natura.net/naconex/french/index.html

— Outils pour la gestion patrimoniale des milieux forestiers. Intégration de la conduite des arbres anciens et du patrimoine naturel à la gestion des forêts et des régions semi-boisées (Royaume Uni, du 8 au 14 avril 2001).

In English:

Woodland Nature Conservation Tools: The integration of veteran tree management and wildlife value assessments into forestry and woodland management (U.K., 8-14 April 2001).
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the training of treesDPolice
3 +2tree management
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4tree pruning and trainingDavid Sirett
4 -2tree size and behaviour
Cynthia Brals-Rud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tree size and behaviour


Explanation:
PDF] PII: S0925-2312(01)00502-1
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... mean path length and total electrotonic trans- formed size of the dendritic tree.
This dependencyof spiking behaviour is robust to di!erent modes of stimulation ...
www.anc.ed.ac.uk/~arjen/papers/duijnhouwer.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Eurasian Insectivores and Tree Shrews - Status Survey and ...
... Eurasian Insectivores and Tree Shrews: Status Survey and ... basis of its larger size. ... Lowland
forest. Ecology and behaviour: Field observations suggest that ...
members.vienna.at/shrew/itsesAP95-leucodon.html - 25k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Tree Care - Arboriculture - Site Analysis March 2001
... the relative amount of light and dark) may determine a tree's seasonal behaviour.
Some trees, when grown at lower latitudes than those to ...
www.lebepsgarden.zipworld.com.au/tree_site_analysis_mar2001... - 31k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

UK Tree Care mailing list: Terms of Use
... TERMS OF USE - THE UK ... the dissemination of tree related knowledge for ... certain standard
of behaviour is expected. It ... reflect badly on arboriculture or otherwise ...
www.oak-wood.co.uk/uktc/howto/terms.php - 13k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 09:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context, I assumed that conduite referred to seasonal behaviour. My fellow translators seem to disagree. Please, check which answer better suits your purpose.

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Your references for 'size' are (1) to branching nerves and (2) to shrews!!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I tend to include different references when the context is not defined for the asker to decide. Thank you for your comment.

disagree  French_Engl: conduite does not mean "behavior" in this context
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

neutral  sheila adrian: could "conduite" be simply a reference to lumbering?
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tree management


Explanation:
'Tree management' would be suitable here.

The following site deals with this subject (and has both a French & English version)

http://www.pro-natura.net/naconex/french/index.html

— Outils pour la gestion patrimoniale des milieux forestiers. Intégration de la conduite des arbres anciens et du patrimoine naturel à la gestion des forêts et des régions semi-boisées (Royaume Uni, du 8 au 14 avril 2001).

In English:

Woodland Nature Conservation Tools: The integration of veteran tree management and wildlife value assessments into forestry and woodland management (U.K., 8-14 April 2001).


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: I tend to agree w/this translation based on Elsevier Dictionary of Horticultural and Agricultural Production. See Conduite de la végétation
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the training of trees


Explanation:
Trees or shrubs can be trained as espaliers (especially fruit trees)

Here is an extract from "The Gardener's Calendar" by Roy Hay:

Training hybrid blackberries. This can be done up a post, or on wires stretched between posts or against a wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hgtv.com/HGTV/project/0,1158,GALA_project_25309,F...


    Roy Hay's Gardener's Calendar
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: TErmium confirms
40 mins

agree  French_Engl
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree pruning and training


Explanation:
IMO this is most likely, depending on the type of tree. Put 'tree' 'training' and 'pruning' into Google and see what you think.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045