KudoZ home » French to English » Science

fruits seches,conserves et confits

English translation: dried, preserved/canned,candied fruit


15:53 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: fruits seches,conserves et confits
les pommes at les poires etaient les seuls fruits frais disponibles avec les fruits seches,conserves et confits
peter
English translation:dried, preserved/canned,candied fruit
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dried, preserved/canned,candied fruitAlbert Golub
5dried fruitJH Trads
4dried fruits, canned fruits and candied fruits
Olivier San Léandro
4 -1dried fruit, marmelade and jam
laurab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dried, preserved/canned,candied fruit


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, canned or tinned for conserves.
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
2 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
2 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
12 hrs

agree  French_Engl
2 days 5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried fruits, canned fruits and candied fruits


Explanation:
dried fruits, canned fruits and candied (or cristallized) fruits

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dried fruit, marmelade and jam


Explanation:
as there are no accents I think it's this. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: Marmalade and jam would not fit the context.
26 mins
  -> sorry, i'm not familiar with the context, is it somewhere?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dried fruit


Explanation:
Hi peter,

that's it, but in French you say :fruits secs, not seches, as in F, fuit is masculine: un fruit/le fruit

I hope this helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665