KudoZ home » French to English » Science

picornaviridés

English translation: Picornaviridae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:picornaviridés
English translation:Picornaviridae
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:15 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: picornaviridés
Talking about foot and mouth disease - 'un virus de la famille des picornaviridés'
Margaret Lomas
Picornaviridae
Explanation:
Ref.:

The Big Picture Book of Viruses: Picornaviridae. Taxonomy: Picornaviruses, ... EM
Images, Example Virus, Diseases. vsd16a, an animal picornavirus. ...

www.virology.net/Big_Virology/BVRNApicorna.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Picornaviridae
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4picornavirusesAlbert Golub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Picornaviridae


Explanation:
Ref.:

The Big Picture Book of Viruses: Picornaviridae. Taxonomy: Picornaviruses, ... EM
Images, Example Virus, Diseases. vsd16a, an animal picornavirus. ...

www.virology.net/Big_Virology/BVRNApicorna.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - very useful

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picornaviruses


Explanation:
see www.viropharma.com/Pipeline/Pleconaril.htm

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359