KudoZ home » French to English » Science

le pavillon des fruits

English translation: fruit and vegetable stall or pavilion


15:41 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: le pavillon des fruits
les Halles du Forum ont abrite au rez de chausse le pavillon des fruits et les legumes
peter
English translation:fruit and vegetable stall or pavilion
Explanation:
Domaine: parcs, expositions

Réf. dict. Hachette-Oxford, GDT

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fruit and vegetable stall or pavilion
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1fruit (and vegetable) market/marketplace
Sheila Hardie
4The fruit and vegetable stalls were on the ground floor of the Halles du ForumNina Young
4Fruit pavilion
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fruit pavilion


Explanation:
Fruit and vegetable hall

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit and vegetable stall or pavilion


Explanation:
Domaine: parcs, expositions

Réf. dict. Hachette-Oxford, GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: I prefer stall to pavillion
0 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit (and vegetable) market/marketplace


Explanation:
I believe that''s one way of translating it.

HTH

Sheila


http://paris.travelape.com/attractions/forum-des-halles/


Forum des Halles


Description:                                

Located in the heart of Paris, the Forum des Halles is a park at ground level, a large underground mall, and below that, the world’s largest underground subway station. Surrounding the Forum des Halls are numerous shops and restaurants. The park is very popular among locals when the weather is friendly, and the shopping complex features numerous big-name department stores and eateries. An open-sky plaza sits in the center of an all-glass covering that pedestrians pass on their way to the restaurants, boutiques, cultural institutions, discotheques, museums and cinemas located on the underground level.
The Forum des Halles actually sits on the grounds of the famous old market Halles. For more than eight hundred years these grounds served as the central marketplace for Paris. As population increased over time, congestion in the area was inevitable. By the late-20th century the city was forced to relocate the hundreds of food stands and cafes to a suburban area called Rungis. Subsequently, with the huge marketplace gone, what was once the city’s most bustling area was now nothing more than a gigantic hole in the ground. Eventually, after several years, the city decided to turn the le trou des Halles (the hole of the Halles) into what we now know as the Forum des Halles.


Bookstores in France - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... big store for French books. "I recommend the one at the Forum des Halles, the huge
mall where Les Halles fruit and vegetable market used to be. It is currently ...
www.geocities.com/evelynleeper/eu-fr.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Age: In the belly of Paris - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Paris' largest wholesale fruit and vegetable market in the late ... underground shopping
centre, Forum des Halles - topped with gardens and ...
www.theage.com.au/travel/2001/06/11/FFXZURM4TNC.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French_Engl
1 hr
  -> merci:)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fruit and vegetable stalls were on the ground floor of the Halles du Forum


Explanation:
You could translate the name ofthe market to Forum Market. "Pavillon des fruits could have a botanical meaning as well - vexillum or standard. However this context does not appear to be scientific.

Nina Young