KudoZ home » French to English » Science

leurre

English translation: test batch, control batch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:leurre
English translation:test batch, control batch
Entered by: Guy Bray

17:15 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: leurre
In the batches to be tested for sterility, there is a 'charge leurre'. I know it means 'illusory, false' and can mean decoy, but I don't see what it means here.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
test batch
Explanation:
(with samples of known sterility)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 17:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or control batch
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test batch
Guy Bray
5dummy batchmckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dummy batch


Explanation:
Is what I would call it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test batch


Explanation:
(with samples of known sterility)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 17:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or control batch

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: better
2 days 15 hrs