KudoZ home » French to English » Science

bandelette papier sous emballage glassine

English translation: glassine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bandelette papier sous emballage glassine
English translation:glassine
Entered by: Guy Bray

17:22 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: bandelette papier sous emballage glassine
It's about testing a sterilisation process by infecting the devices first with endospores. I don't know how to do the whole phrase, but in particular, I can't fine 'glassine' in any dictionary.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
glassine
Explanation:
it's an English word: "nearly transparent, resilient glazed paper resistant to the passage of air and and grease" (Amer. Heritage Dict.) Used for stamps etc.
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glassine
Guy Bray
3strip of paper under glassin packing
bharg
3strip of paper under glassin packing
bharg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip of paper under glassin packing


Explanation:
i too don't know what glassine could mean!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 17:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type of cellophane paper - see the following link:http://www.blissweddingsmarket.com/store/000027.htm

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glassine


Explanation:
it's an English word: "nearly transparent, resilient glazed paper resistant to the passage of air and and grease" (Amer. Heritage Dict.) Used for stamps etc.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip of paper under glassin packing


Explanation:
i too don't know what glassine could mean!!

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94