KudoZ home » French to English » Science

HR

English translation: relative humidity (RH)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:humidité relative (HR)
English translation:relative humidity (RH)
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

17:39 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: HR
une humidité relative minimale de 40 % HR

It may be the same in English, but what does it mean?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
relative humidity (RH)
Explanation:
It is explained on the website below.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relative humidity (RH)
Hans Hereijgers
4Relative humidity (RH)
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relative humidity (RH)


Explanation:
It is explained on the website below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/weather/wrelhum.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
0 min

agree  Parrot
2 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
5 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
9 mins

agree  barbarabt
11 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relative humidity (RH)


Explanation:
See site below for an explanation of relative humidity. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.uswcl.ars.ag.gov/exper/relhum.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99